Pass rate, every year
35,494 tests across 8 model years, 2004–2011.
−10.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
35,494 tests across 8 model years, 2004–2011.
−10.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2010 72.5%
The strongest of the 8 years on record. See the 2010 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 69.9%
2.6 points below the 2010 peak. See the 2005 page →
The Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate is 71.0%, −10.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 35,494 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2004 and 2011. This page lists the most common Peugeot 407 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 407 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Peugeot 407 passed on its first attempt in 61.8%, and its overall record sits −10.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot 407 in the 2023–2025 data: 35,494 tests across 8 model years (2004–2011). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 35,494 |
| Overall pass rate | 71.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 61.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 121,252 mi |
| Model years covered | 2004–2011 (8 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −10.0 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot 407, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 35% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 30% |
| Visibility | 12% |
| Suspension | 10% |
| Brakes | 10% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
| Steering | 1% |
Shares are over the Peugeot 407's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 35% of the recorded Peugeot 407 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (8.2%), "Position lamp not working" (4.1%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.4%) among the Peugeot 407's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 30% of the recorded Peugeot 407 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (7.5%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (7.1%) among the Peugeot 407's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 12% of the recorded Peugeot 407 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.3%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (2.7%) among the Peugeot 407's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot 407, each with how many of the model's 35,494 tests it was noted on.
The 8 biggest of 11 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABS warning lamp on | 4.0% | 0.3% | 13.3× | £3–£15 |
| Linkage ball joint excessively worn | 11.7% | 1.8% | 6.5× | £18–£45 |
| CV boot split or insecure | 7.7% | 1.2% | 6.4× | £80–£250 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play | 3.6% | 0.6% | 6.0× | £20–£55 |
| CV boot severely deteriorated | 7.5% | 1.5% | 5.0× | £80–£250 |
| Ball joint excessively worn | 12.5% | 3.1% | 4.0× | £18–£45 |
| Engine oil leaking excessively | 17.8% | 5.4% | 3.3× | £200–£700 part £25–£60 |
| Service brake binding | 8.3% | 2.5% | 3.3× | £60–£150 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (35,494 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items 407 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Peugeot 407 model year on record is 2010 (72.5% across 4,464 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (69.9%). The gap between them is 2.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 407 | 802 | 72.2% |
| 2010 407 | 4,464 | 72.5% |
| 2009 407 | 4,890 | 71.5% |
| 2008 407 | 4,611 | 72.2% |
| 2007 407 | 7,421 | 70.1% |
| 2006 407 | 7,270 | 70.2% |
| 2005 407 | 4,732 | 69.9% |
| 2004 407 | 1,304 | 72.3% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Peugeot 407's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot 407.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot 407. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
71.0% of the 35,494 recorded Peugeot 407 MOT tests ended in a pass, −10.0 percentage points below the national average. 61.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2010 is the strongest Peugeot 407 year on record at 72.5%, while 2005 is the weakest at 69.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Peugeot 407 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 16% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.