2004 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.3%

Below average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,304 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£90

Most common fault

Suspension

23.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

2.0 pts down across model years — 6.9% in 2004, 4.9% in 2010.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 72.5% pass
  • Avoid 2005 69.9% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.3%
Typical mileage
112k mi

The 2004 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate is 72.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Peugeot 407 on the real record

72.3% of 2004 Peugeot 407 MOTs passed — 1,304 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 407 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.2% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 407? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Peugeot 407 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.3%. The median 2004 Peugeot 407 in this dataset had covered 111,977 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 70% of tests, with a 72.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.6% of the time, April–September 73.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.82% of tests.

  • 1,304 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.3% overall pass rate, 64.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 407, the average is 71.0% — best year 2010 (72.5%), worst 2005 (69.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,304
Typical mileage (median)
111,977 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 407
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 407 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 75.4%
60-90k 74.6%
90-120k 71.5%
120k+ 71.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.3%
Petrol 72.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (70% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 407

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 231 77.1%
South West 191 64.4%
East of England 186 68.8%
North West 163 69.9%
West Midlands 128 77.3%
East Midlands 121 75.2%
Yorkshire 102 70.6%
London 61 77.0%
Wales 45 82.2%
North East 40 72.5%
Scotland 36 69.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 407

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.9%
+2.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.0%
+4.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.2%
−6.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.7%
  • Body & chassis 5.5%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Steering 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Peugeot 407 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 407

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.6% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.8% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 407 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£90 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£90
Cheapest common item: electronic stability control warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,304 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 407, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2004 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.9% to 72.5% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 72.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 70.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2008 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2009 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2010 72.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2011 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Peugeot 407 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Peugeot 407 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,962 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 964 23.90% 20.98% +2.92
Brakes 805 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 684 17.00% 12.21% +4.79
Tyres 531 13.20% 19.76% −6.56
Noise, emissions and leaks 309 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Body, chassis, structure 220 5.50% 5.57% −0.07
Visibility 147 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Non-component advisories 107 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Identification of the vehicle 98 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Steering 97 2.40% 2.57% −0.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,304 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 3.5% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 2.8% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 20.5% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.6% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.2% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.7% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 12.0% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.1% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 66.7% 27,655 mi
30-60k 122 75.4% 50,210 mi
60-90k 256 74.6% 74,775 mi
90-120k 351 71.5% 105,982 mi
120k+ 527 71.0% 152,700 mi

Source: 1,304 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 407 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Peugeot 407?

72.3% of the 1,304 2004 Peugeot 407 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 64.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Peugeot 407?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.82%), ball joint excessively worn (5.60%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 71.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Peugeot 407 in this dataset had covered 111,977 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Peugeot 407?

Diesel: 72.3% pass rate across 912 tests. Petrol: 72.4% pass rate across 392 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.