2010 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.5%

Below average — 2.2 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,464 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£146

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 72.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2005 69.9% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.7%
Typical mileage
118k mi

The 2010 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate is 72.5% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Peugeot 407 on the real record

72.5% of 2010 Peugeot 407 MOTs passed — 4,464 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 407 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Watching a Peugeot 407? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Peugeot 407 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.7%. The median 2010 Peugeot 407 in this dataset had covered 117,881 mi.

99% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 72.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.1% of the time, April–September 71.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 9.34% of tests.

  • 4,464 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.5% overall pass rate, 63.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 407, the average is 71.0% — best year 2010 (72.5%), worst 2005 (69.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,464
Typical mileage (median)
117,881 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 407
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 407 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 81.6%
30-60k 84.2%
60-90k 80.0%
90-120k 72.3%
120k+ 68.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.5%
Petrol 70.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 407

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 686 75.5%
West Midlands 600 72.7%
South West 568 68.8%
North West 563 71.2%
East of England 477 74.6%
Yorkshire 435 72.4%
East Midlands 402 72.4%
Scotland 304 68.1%
Wales 191 71.2%
North East 191 77.0%
London 47 78.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 407

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 18.5%
−2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.3%
+4.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 15.8%
−4.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.6%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Steering 3.0%
  • Identification 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Peugeot 407 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 407

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.3% of tests

    “on or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 407 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£146 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£146
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,464 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 407, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2004 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.9% to 72.5% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 72.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2005 69.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2006 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2007 70.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2008 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2009 71.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2010 72.5%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2011 72.2% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Peugeot 407 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Peugeot 407 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,434 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,144 18.50% 20.98% −2.48
Brakes 2,042 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,895 16.30% 12.21% +4.09
Tyres 1,829 15.80% 19.76% −3.96
Body, chassis, structure 996 8.60% 5.57% +3.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 993 8.60% 5.52% +3.08
Visibility 567 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Non-component advisories 358 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Steering 351 3.00% 2.57% +0.43
Identification of the vehicle 259 2.20% 1.76% +0.44

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,464 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 9.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
On or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.2% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.0% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.2% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.5% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 38 81.6% 21,967 mi
30-60k 247 84.2% 49,088 mi
60-90k 730 80.0% 76,635 mi
90-120k 1,297 72.3% 105,364 mi
120k+ 2,139 68.5% 155,198 mi

Source: 4,464 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 407 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Peugeot 407?

72.5% of the 4,464 2010 Peugeot 407 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 63.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Peugeot 407?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (9.34%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.05%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.74%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.6% of the time, falling to 68.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Peugeot 407 in this dataset had covered 117,881 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Peugeot 407?

Diesel: 72.5% pass rate across 4,423 tests. Petrol: 70.7% pass rate across 41 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.