2010 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.6%

Below average — 2.1 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,218 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£60

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 96.2% pass
  • Avoid 2010 72.6% pass · this year

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.9%
Typical mileage
101k mi

The 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate is 72.6% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer on the real record

72.6% of 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer MOTs passed — 6,218 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mitsubishi Lancer does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.3% of everything recorded on the 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer, against 21.0% nationally — 7.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Lancer? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 2.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.9%. The median 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 100,556 mi.

51% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 69.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.0% of the time, April–September 72.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.86% of tests.

  • 6,218 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.6% overall pass rate, 64.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Lancer, the average is 76.9% — best year 2018 (96.2%), worst 2010 (72.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,218
Typical mileage (median)
100,556 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Lancer
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Lancer MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.2%
30-60k 79.2%
60-90k 75.7%
90-120k 71.0%
120k+ 68.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 69.0%
Petrol 76.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (51% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Lancer

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 971 76.7%
South West 871 69.0%
North West 698 72.9%
Scotland 688 65.7%
West Midlands 621 76.7%
Yorkshire 608 71.5%
East of England 591 77.7%
Wales 388 68.8%
East Midlands 385 71.4%
North East 269 69.9%
London 125 85.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Lancer

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.3%
+7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.2%
+1.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.3%
+1.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.2%
−7.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.9%
  • Steering 5.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.4%
  • Visibility 3.7%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Lancer

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.0% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Lancer through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£60 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£60
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,218 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Lancer, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 96.2% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 91.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 90.6% position lamp with a multiple…
  3. 2002 90.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 90.4% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 89.7% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  6. 2005 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 75.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 72.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 83.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  14. 2014 92.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  15. 2015 92.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  16. 2016 91.2% window excessively tinted but not…
  17. 2017 94.0% catalyst emissions carbon…
  18. 2018 96.2% rear fog lamp missing
  19. 2019 94.9% rear fog lamp not working
  20. 2020 89.9% catalyst emissions carbon…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 18,067 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 5,149 28.30% 20.98% +7.32
Brakes 4,045 22.20% 20.89% +1.31
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,415 13.30% 12.21% +1.09
Tyres 2,217 12.20% 19.76% −7.56
Body, chassis, structure 1,249 6.90% 5.57% +1.33
Steering 955 5.20% 2.57% +2.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 799 4.40% 5.52% −1.12
Visibility 669 3.70% 4.97% −1.27
Non-component advisories 430 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Identification of the vehicle 139 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,218 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 6.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.5% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.3% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.6% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.9% £45–95
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 14.8% £180–450
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.2% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 103 92.2% 20,014 mi
30-60k 664 79.2% 48,824 mi
60-90k 1,638 75.7% 76,364 mi
90-120k 1,934 71.0% 104,748 mi
120k+ 1,874 68.3% 145,463 mi

Source: 6,218 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Lancer MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer?

72.6% of the 6,218 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 64.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.86%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (5.95%), position lamp not working (5.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.2% of the time, falling to 68.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 100,556 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer?

Diesel: 69.0% pass rate across 3,162 tests. Petrol: 76.4% pass rate across 3,056 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.