Calculate my fail sheet

2002 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.9%

Above average — 18.0 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 186 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £52–£152

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 96.2% pass
  • Avoid 2010 72.6% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.2%
Typical mileage
74k mi

The 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate is 90.9% of its MOT tests — 18.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer on the real record

90.9% of 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer MOTs passed — 186 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.9% of everything recorded on the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer, against 12.2% nationally — 6.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mitsubishi Lancer? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 18.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.2%. The median 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 74,376 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.7% of the time, April–September 91.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 2.15% of tests.

  • 186 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.9% overall pass rate, 90.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mitsubishi Lancer, the average is 76.9% — best year 2018 (96.2%), worst 2010 (72.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
186
Typical mileage (median)
74,376 mi
Make and model
Mitsubishi Lancer
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Lancer MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 95.8%
60-90k 91.3%
90-120k 86.0%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Mitsubishi Lancer is most common

Across all Lancer model years on record (2000–2020): 14,963 Mitsubishi Lancer cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 34,730 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 541 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 541 3.6% 1,057 85.1%
2 Sheffield (S) 370 2.5% 814 82.6%
3 Bristol (BS) 294 2% 817 72.3%
4 Peterborough (PE) 279 1.9% 683 74.5%
5 Gloucester (GL) 274 1.8% 778 70.2%
6 High Wycombe (HP) 264 1.8% 493 90.9%
7 Manchester (M) 258 1.7% 515 79.8%
8 Reading (RG) 247 1.7% 559 79.2%
9 Coventry (CV) 241 1.6% 492 84.8%
10 Leicester (LE) 239 1.6% 539 79.6%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 232 1.6% 684 70.6%
12 Doncaster (DN) 232 1.6% 600 75.0%
13 Nottingham (NG) 229 1.5% 547 73.5%
14 Exeter (EX) 223 1.5% 669 69.4%
15 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 219 1.5% 496 77.8%
16 Cardiff (CF) 206 1.4% 520 74.0%
17 Glasgow (G) 202 1.3% 420 78.3%
18 Swansea (SA) 194 1.3% 487 75.8%
19 Derby (DE) 194 1.3% 433 78.3%
20 Plymouth (PL) 191 1.3% 524 69.3%

The twenty areas with the most Mitsubishi Lancer cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Lancer

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 34 91.2%
South East 31 87.1%
North West 29 96.6%
Yorkshire 24 83.3%
South West 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 Lancer

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 18.9%
+6.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 11.8%
−9.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 11.8%
−8.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.3%
  • Steering 7.7%
  • Advisories 5.9%
  • Visibility 1.8%
  • Identification 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 Lancer

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 Lancer through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£152 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£52–£152
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: chassis condition or chassis has excessive…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 186 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Lancer, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 96.2% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 91.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 90.6% position lamp with a multiple…
  3. 2002 90.9%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 90.4% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 89.7% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  6. 2005 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 77.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 75.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 83.5% catalyst emissions carbon…
  14. 2014 92.9% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  15. 2015 92.4% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  16. 2016 91.2% window excessively tinted but not…
  17. 2017 94.0% catalyst emissions carbon…
  18. 2018 96.2% rear fog lamp missing
  19. 2019 94.9% rear fog lamp not working
  20. 2020 89.9% catalyst emissions carbon…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 169 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 40 23.70% 20.98% +2.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 32 18.90% 12.21% +6.69
Brakes 20 11.80% 20.89% −9.09
Tyres 20 11.80% 19.76% −7.96
Body, chassis, structure 16 9.50% 5.57% +3.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 14 8.30% 5.52% +2.78
Steering 13 7.70% 2.57% +5.13
Non-component advisories 10 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Visibility 3 1.80% 4.97% −3.17
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.60% 1.76% −1.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 186 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Battery(ies) insecure and likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £60–140 Battery →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure Major 1.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 1.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.4% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.8% £30–75
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 3.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 3.2% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.7% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 100.0% 20,605 mi
30-60k 48 95.8% 47,100 mi
60-90k 69 91.3% 74,304 mi
90-120k 43 86.0% 99,081 mi
120k+ 18 83.3% 160,842 mi

Source: 186 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 Lancer MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer?

90.9% of the 186 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 90.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.15%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (1.61%), headlamp aim too high (1.61%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer in this dataset had covered 74,376 mi.

Does the season affect the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.