Calculate my fail sheet

2002 BMW M3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.7%

Above average — 13.8 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,953 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£101

Most common fault

Brakes

27.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

7.3 pts down across model years — 8.0% in 2001, 0.7% in 2011.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 92.2% pass
  • Avoid 2001 86.6% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.3%
Typical mileage
104k mi

The 2002 BMW M3 MOT pass rate is 86.7% of its MOT tests — 13.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 BMW M3 on the real record

86.7% of 2002 BMW M3 MOTs passed — 3,953 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.8% of everything recorded on the 2002 BMW M3, against 20.9% nationally — 6.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 BMW M3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 13.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.3%. The median 2002 BMW M3 in this dataset had covered 104,428 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.8% of the time, April–September 87.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.77% of tests.

  • 3,953 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.7% overall pass rate, 85.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M3, the average is 89.4% — best year 2013 (92.2%), worst 2001 (86.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,953
Typical mileage (median)
104,428 mi
Make and model
BMW M3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the M3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.9%
30-60k 90.7%
60-90k 87.3%
90-120k 87.9%
120k+ 84.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW M3 is most common

Across all M3 model years on record (2001–2018): 23,142 BMW M3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 45,361 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 904 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 904 3.9% 1,698 92.9%
2 Reading (RG) 503 2.2% 1,058 87.2%
3 Guildford (GU) 491 2.1% 985 87.0%
4 High Wycombe (HP) 482 2.1% 895 91.8%
5 Ashford (TN) 474 2% 897 91.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 464 2% 886 90.1%
7 Leicester (LE) 451 1.9% 894 91.6%
8 Slough (SL) 423 1.8% 789 92.1%
9 Crawley (RH) 422 1.8% 770 90.9%
10 Bristol (BS) 369 1.6% 811 83.5%
11 Coventry (CV) 359 1.6% 675 91.9%
12 Chelmsford (CM) 350 1.5% 730 88.9%
13 Sheffield (S) 344 1.5% 702 89.9%
14 Oxford (OX) 344 1.5% 660 87.3%
15 Dartford (DA) 325 1.4% 607 91.9%
16 London (E) 322 1.4% 555 96.2%
17 Romford (RM) 317 1.4% 602 90.7%
18 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 313 1.4% 658 87.2%
19 Nottingham (NG) 303 1.3% 610 87.0%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 292 1.3% 560 92.9%

The twenty areas with the most BMW M3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the M3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,186 87.8%
East of England 479 88.3%
West Midlands 427 87.4%
South West 423 79.9%
London 303 90.8%
North West 268 85.4%
Yorkshire 266 87.2%
East Midlands 210 88.1%
Scotland 204 84.8%
Wales 117 84.6%
North East 70 87.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 M3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.8%
+6.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.7%
−4.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.2%
+2.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.4%
−6.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.5%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Body & chassis 4.8%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Seat belts 1.4%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 BMW M3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 M3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brake pipes 1.3% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 M3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£101 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£101
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,953 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M3, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2001 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.6% to 92.2% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2002 86.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2003 87.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2005 88.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2006 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2007 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2008 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2009 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2010 90.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2011 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2012 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2013 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2014 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2015 91.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2016 91.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2017 90.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2018 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 BMW M3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 BMW M3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,452 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,537 27.80% 20.89% +6.91
Suspension 924 16.70% 20.98% −4.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 786 14.20% 12.21% +1.99
Tyres 744 13.40% 19.76% −6.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 582 10.50% 5.52% +4.98
Visibility 285 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Body, chassis, structure 264 4.80% 5.57% −0.77
Non-component advisories 184 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 79 1.40% 0.82% +0.58
Identification of the vehicle 67 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,953 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.96% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.91% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.91% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.86% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.8% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.2% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.7% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.7% £45–95
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.5% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 32 96.9% 18,474 mi
30-60k 248 90.7% 49,137 mi
60-90k 935 87.3% 77,937 mi
90-120k 1,447 87.9% 104,355 mi
120k+ 1,266 84.4% 140,785 mi

Source: 3,953 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 M3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 BMW M3?

86.7% of the 3,953 2002 BMW M3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 85.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 BMW M3?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.77%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.93%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (1.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 BMW M3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.9% of the time, falling to 84.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 BMW M3 in this dataset had covered 104,428 mi.

Does the season affect the 2002 BMW M3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.