Calculate my fail sheet

2007 BMW M3 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

89.0%

Above average — 16.0 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,390 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£110

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 92.2% pass
  • Avoid 2001 86.6% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.1%
Typical mileage
89k mi

The 2007 BMW M3 MOT pass rate is 89.0% of its MOT tests — 16.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 BMW M3 on the real record

89.0% of 2007 BMW M3 MOTs passed — 1,390 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.0% of everything recorded on the 2007 BMW M3, against 5.5% nationally — 5.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW M3? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 BMW M3 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 16.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.1%. The median 2007 BMW M3 in this dataset had covered 88,624 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.1% of the time, April–September 88.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.01% of tests.

  • 1,390 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.0% overall pass rate, 88.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW M3, the average is 89.4% — best year 2013 (92.2%), worst 2001 (86.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,390
Typical mileage (median)
88,624 mi
Make and model
BMW M3
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the M3 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 89.3%
60-90k 89.3%
90-120k 90.3%
120k+ 85.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW M3 is most common

Across all M3 model years on record (2001–2018): 23,142 BMW M3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 45,361 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 904 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 904 3.9% 1,698 92.9%
2 Reading (RG) 503 2.2% 1,058 87.2%
3 Guildford (GU) 491 2.1% 985 87.0%
4 High Wycombe (HP) 482 2.1% 895 91.8%
5 Ashford (TN) 474 2% 897 91.2%
6 Peterborough (PE) 464 2% 886 90.1%
7 Leicester (LE) 451 1.9% 894 91.6%
8 Slough (SL) 423 1.8% 789 92.1%
9 Crawley (RH) 422 1.8% 770 90.9%
10 Bristol (BS) 369 1.6% 811 83.5%
11 Coventry (CV) 359 1.6% 675 91.9%
12 Chelmsford (CM) 350 1.5% 730 88.9%
13 Sheffield (S) 344 1.5% 702 89.9%
14 Oxford (OX) 344 1.5% 660 87.3%
15 Dartford (DA) 325 1.4% 607 91.9%
16 London (E) 322 1.4% 555 96.2%
17 Romford (RM) 317 1.4% 602 90.7%
18 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 313 1.4% 658 87.2%
19 Nottingham (NG) 303 1.3% 610 87.0%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 292 1.3% 560 92.9%

The twenty areas with the most BMW M3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the M3

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 352 90.9%
South West 184 85.9%
East of England 150 91.3%
Scotland 113 82.3%
North West 113 86.7%
Yorkshire 112 85.7%
West Midlands 86 91.9%
East Midlands 82 92.7%
North East 68 88.2%
London 65 95.4%
Wales 65 89.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 M3

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.8%
+1.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 20.7%
+0.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.8%
−1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 11.0%
+5.5 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.2%
  • Body & chassis 5.8%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Steering 1.6%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 BMW M3 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 M3

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.3% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 M3 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£110 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£110
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,390 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the M3, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2001 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.6% to 92.2% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 86.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2002 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2003 87.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2005 88.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2006 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2007 89.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2008 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2009 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2010 90.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2011 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2012 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2013 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2014 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2015 91.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2016 91.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2017 90.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2018 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 BMW M3 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 BMW M3 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,325 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 307 22.80% 20.98% +1.82
Tyres 278 20.70% 19.76% +0.94
Brakes 267 19.80% 20.89% −1.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 148 11.00% 5.52% +5.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 97 7.20% 12.21% −5.01
Body, chassis, structure 78 5.80% 5.57% +0.23
Visibility 78 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Non-component advisories 37 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Steering 21 1.60% 2.57% −0.97
Identification of the vehicle 14 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,390 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.86% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.72% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.72% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.72% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.65% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.4% £180–450
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 4.0% £45–120
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 75.0% 21,435 mi
30-60k 178 89.3% 47,856 mi
60-90k 541 89.3% 76,792 mi
90-120k 474 90.3% 102,387 mi
120k+ 184 85.3% 136,518 mi

Source: 1,390 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 M3 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 BMW M3?

89.0% of the 1,390 2007 BMW M3 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 88.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 BMW M3?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.01%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.29%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 BMW M3 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 85.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 BMW M3 in this dataset had covered 88,624 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 BMW M3 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.