Pass rate, all models
6,227,137 tests across 193 models, 2000–2024.
BMW MOT pass rates, ranked across 193 models and 6,227,137 DVSA MOT tests between 2000 and 2024, from the M3 Competition (95.1%) to the 123 (78.9%). The tables below compare every model with enough tests to rank, list the most-tested models, and link to each model's own pass-rate and fault pages.
The spread across BMW models is wide — 95.1% for the M3 Competition at the top and 78.9% for the 123 at the bottom, a 16.2-point gap across 2,299 and 11,978 recorded tests respectively. Most BMW models sit much closer to the middle (around 88.5%, on 9,424 tests for the 840I). The best and worst are both real DVSA results, not opinions: the pass rate is the share of every completed MOT test for that model that ended in a pass.
Every figure above is drawn from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records for the 2000–2024 data years: 6,227,137 tests across 193 BMW models. A pass rate counts every completed test — first attempt and retests — so the figures above include a van or motorhome being tested twice in one year. The first-time pass figures on each model page are lower as a result. See the methodology page for exactly how each rate is calculated and how the DVSA source data is filtered.
Pass rate, all models
6,227,137 tests across 193 models, 2000–2024.
Best model
M3 Competition95.1%
Worst model
12378.9%
| Model | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| M3 Competition 2 variants | 95.1% | 2,299 |
| M4 Competition 2 variants | 93.8% | 3,424 |
| 128TI | 93.5% | 4,471 |
| 340I | 92.7% | 2,807 |
| M135I | 91.8% | 23,941 |
| I8 | 91.7% | 6,913 |
| 220I Luxury | 91.7% | 3,623 |
| X4 XDRIVE20D 2 variants | 91.6% | 4,512 |
| M235I | 91.3% | 6,373 |
| 330I 2 variants | 91.3% | 2,285 |
| 520I 2 variants | 91.3% | 2,043 |
| 320I 2 variants | 91.2% | 17,074 |
| 220I 2 variants | 91.2% | 11,011 |
| X1 XDRIVE25E 2 variants | 91.2% | 6,309 |
| 430I | 91.1% | 2,300 |
| X1 XDRIVE25E Xline | 91.1% | 2,137 |
| X3 XDRIVE20D 2 variants | 91.0% | 16,748 |
| 420I 2 variants | 91.0% | 11,348 |
| M440I | 91.0% | 4,264 |
| I3 2 variants | 90.9% | 74,001 |
| 218I Luxury | 90.8% | 5,133 |
| 218I 2 variants | 90.7% | 51,907 |
| M340I | 90.6% | 11,719 |
| X3 XDRIVE30E 2 variants | 90.6% | 7,272 |
| 7 Series | 90.4% | 11,393 |
| 318I 2 variants | 90.4% | 4,172 |
| X2 SDRIVE20I 3 variants | 90.3% | 15,154 |
| M2 | 90.3% | 10,570 |
| 740 | 90.3% | 9,067 |
| 225XE 2 variants | 90.3% | 9,033 |
| 440 | 90.1% | 15,473 |
| X2 XDRIVE25E 3 variants | 90.1% | 3,757 |
| M340D | 90.0% | 4,927 |
| 520D 2 variants | 89.9% | 22,113 |
| 218D 2 variants | 89.9% | 5,455 |
| M6 | 89.9% | 4,152 |
| 2 Series | 89.8% | 67,889 |
| M5 | 89.8% | 11,648 |
| 220D 2 variants | 89.8% | 10,449 |
| IX3 Premier | 89.8% | 5,769 |
| 420D 2 variants | 89.6% | 4,626 |
| 320 | 89.4% | 129,163 |
| M3 | 89.4% | 45,372 |
| X2 | 89.3% | 25,138 |
| 530E 2 variants | 89.3% | 2,729 |
| M4 2 variants | 89.2% | 36,847 |
| 335 | 89.2% | 15,783 |
| X5 XDRIVE30D | 89.2% | 8,388 |
| 320D 2 variants | 89.0% | 10,454 |
| X5 XDRIVE40D | 89.0% | 2,965 |
| 330 | 88.9% | 66,462 |
| 330D 2 variants | 88.8% | 2,613 |
| X6 XDRIVE30D 2 variants | 88.7% | 3,290 |
| 216D 2 variants | 88.7% | 2,811 |
| Ix XDRIVE40 2 variants | 88.6% | 5,046 |
| 840I 2 variants | 88.5% | 9,424 |
| X2 XDRIVE20D 3 variants | 88.4% | 9,047 |
| 225 | 88.4% | 8,281 |
| X2 SDRIVE18D 3 variants | 88.3% | 6,095 |
| I4 EDRIVE40 2 variants | 88.3% | 5,397 |
| X4 2 variants | 88.2% | 50,901 |
| IX3 2 variants | 88.1% | 7,398 |
| 330E 2 variants | 88.0% | 45,574 |
| 318 | 87.9% | 29,342 |
| 8 Series | 87.9% | 5,535 |
| 430 | 87.8% | 43,485 |
| 6 Series | 87.8% | 16,605 |
| 530D | 87.7% | 4,330 |
| X7 | 87.6% | 3,743 |
| 218 2 variants | 87.5% | 155,063 |
| 435 | 87.5% | 42,990 |
| 5 Series 2 variants | 87.4% | 241,608 |
| X1 2 variants | 87.2% | 339,575 |
| Alpina 2 variants | 87.2% | 4,714 |
| 420 | 87.1% | 211,193 |
| 428 | 87.1% | 9,548 |
| 730 | 87.0% | 30,757 |
| X6 3 variants | 86.9% | 45,489 |
| 220 | 86.7% | 49,851 |
| X5 XDRIVE45E | 86.5% | 13,930 |
| 135 | 86.5% | 3,631 |
| 518 | 86.0% | 7,213 |
| I4 2 variants | 86.0% | 2,109 |
| 535 | 85.8% | 27,001 |
| 640 | 85.7% | 33,752 |
| 418 | 85.6% | 3,415 |
| 4 Series | 85.4% | 4,215 |
| X3 6 variants | 85.3% | 317,988 |
| 216 | 85.3% | 15,648 |
| 125 | 85.2% | 15,180 |
| 528 | 85.2% | 4,351 |
| 118 2 variants | 84.8% | 499,634 |
| 1 Series 4 variants | 84.7% | 273,500 |
| X5 5 variants | 84.2% | 283,043 |
| 520 | 83.5% | 266,397 |
| Z4 2 variants | 83.2% | 121,314 |
| 130 | 82.7% | 2,911 |
| 116 | 82.5% | 371,136 |
| 530 | 82.5% | 77,640 |
| 635 | 82.1% | 5,295 |
| 650 | 82.0% | 4,108 |
| 114 | 81.9% | 11,900 |
| 316 | 81.5% | 30,372 |
| 3 Series 2 variants | 81.2% | 1,302,681 |
| 120 | 81.0% | 148,366 |
| 630 | 80.2% | 9,913 |
| 525 | 79.8% | 46,357 |
| 523 | 79.6% | 5,537 |
| Z3 | 79.4% | 17,270 |
| 645 | 79.2% | 5,644 |
| 123 | 78.9% | 11,978 |
Ranked by aggregate pass rate across all years, for the 111 models with at least 2,000 tests — the 82 smaller BMW models are listed below, unranked.
Fewer than 2,000 tests each, so they are not ranked — every model still has its own pass-rate page.
Best and worst lists, and the full A–Z.
A pass rate covers every completed test recorded for that model and year, including retests. First-attempt figures are lower. See how we calculate.