Calculate my fail sheet

BMW 728 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

78.4% Around average

1,220 tests across 2 model years, 2000–2001.

−2.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 728 really fares

78.4% of its MOTs pass — over 1,220 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 728 MOT pass rate is 78.4%, −2.6 percentage points below the UK average. That is 1,220 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2001. This page lists the most common BMW 728 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

BMW 728 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 728 passed on its first attempt in 74.6%, and its overall record sits −2.6 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 728 in the 2023–2025 data: 1,220 tests across 2 model years (2000–2001). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,220
Overall pass rate78.4%
Passed on first attempt74.6%
Average mileage at test135,196 mi
Model years covered2000–2001 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−2.6 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 728 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 728, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 57% 188
Brakes 20% 66
Visibility 13% 43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7% 23
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4% 12

Shares are over the BMW 728's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 57% of the recorded BMW 728 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (5.3%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (4.6%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.4%) among the BMW 728's suspension faults.

Brakes

Around 20% of the recorded BMW 728 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (1.8%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (1.8%), "Flexible brake hoses slightly chafed" (1.0%) among the BMW 728's brakes faults.

Visibility

Around 13% of the recorded BMW 728 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.5%) among the BMW 728's visibility faults.

Top Recorded BMW 728 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 728, each with how many of the model's 1,220 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 65 BMW 728 tests, 5.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 56 BMW 728 tests, 4.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 43 BMW 728 tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 29 BMW 728 tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 24 BMW 728 tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (Major) — noted on about 22 BMW 728 tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 728 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 728 model year on record is 2001 (79.6% across 675 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (76.9%). The gap between them is 2.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2001 728 675 79.6% 76.1% 138,869 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated
2000 728 545 76.9% 72.7% 131,523 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 728 Owners

These checks follow this BMW 728's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 728.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 728. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 728 MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 728 MOT pass rate?

78.4% of the 1,220 recorded BMW 728 MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.6 percentage points below the national average. 74.6% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 728 model years pass the MOT most often?

2001 is the strongest BMW 728 year on record at 79.6%, while 2000 is the weakest at 76.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 728 MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 728 failures are "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Ball joint excessively worn" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.