Calculate my fail sheet

2000 BMW 728 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

76.9%

Around average — 3.1 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 545 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£74

Which year to buy

  • Best 2001 79.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 76.9% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 2.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.7%
Typical mileage
132k mi

The 2000 BMW 728 MOT pass rate is 76.9% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 BMW 728 on the real record

76.9% of 2000 BMW 728 MOTs passed — 545 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.7× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 14.8% of everything recorded on the 2000 BMW 728, against 5.5% nationally — 9.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.1%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 728? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 BMW 728 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 3.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.7%. The median 2000 BMW 728 in this dataset had covered 131,500 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 76.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.4% of the time, April–September 76.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 4.40% of tests.

  • 545 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.9% overall pass rate, 72.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 728, the average is 78.4% — best year 2001 (79.6%), worst 2000 (76.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
545
Typical mileage (median)
131,500 mi
Make and model
BMW 728
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 728 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 87.0%
60-90k 87.3%
90-120k 76.7%
120k+ 75.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 76.5%
LPG 91.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 728

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 142 79.6%
East of England 95 71.6%
West Midlands 60 78.3%
North West 48 75.0%
South West 48 68.8%
East Midlands 41 78.0%
Yorkshire 37 78.4%
London 32 84.4%
Wales 21 81.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 728

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.1%
+5.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.0%
+1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 14.8%
+9.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Tyres 10.2%
−9.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.4%
  • Steering 4.8%
  • Body & chassis 4.1%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Seat belts 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 BMW 728 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 728

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brake pipes 2.2% of tests

    “flexible brake hoses slightly chafed”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 728 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£74 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£74
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 545 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 728, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2000 to 2001. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.9% to 79.6% — a spread of 2.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.9%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 79.6% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 BMW 728 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 BMW 728 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,339 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 357 26.10% 20.89% +5.21
Suspension 301 22.00% 20.98% +1.02
Noise, emissions and leaks 202 14.80% 5.52% +9.28
Tyres 139 10.20% 19.76% −9.56
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 101 7.40% 12.21% −4.81
Steering 66 4.80% 2.57% +2.23
Body, chassis, structure 56 4.10% 5.57% −1.47
Visibility 54 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Non-component advisories 33 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 30 2.20% 0.82% +1.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 545 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Flexible brake hoses slightly chafed Brakes Minor 2.2% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 1.8% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 29.9% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 25.7% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.9% £40–150
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 7.7% £25–70
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 85.7% 20,359 mi
30-60k 23 87.0% 46,073 mi
60-90k 55 87.3% 78,360 mi
90-120k 120 76.7% 106,902 mi
120k+ 294 75.9% 160,850 mi

Source: 545 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 728 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 BMW 728?

76.9% of the 545 2000 BMW 728 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 72.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 BMW 728?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.40%), ball joint excessively worn (4.22%), ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.75%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 BMW 728 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 75.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 BMW 728 in this dataset had covered 131,500 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2000 BMW 728?

Petrol: 76.5% pass rate across 533 tests. LPG: 91.7% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2000 BMW 728 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.