Pass rate, every year
121,314 tests across 20 model years, 2003–2023.
+2.2 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
121,314 tests across 20 model years, 2003–2023.
+2.2 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 100.0%
The strongest of the 20 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 75.5%
24.5 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2005 page →
The BMW Z4 MOT pass rate is 83.2%, +2.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 121,314 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2023. This page lists the most common BMW Z4 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW Z4 passed on its first attempt in 80.4%, and its overall record sits +2.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW Z4 in the 2023–2025 data: 121,314 tests across 20 model years (2003–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 121,314 |
| Overall pass rate | 83.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 80.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 58,084 mi |
| Model years covered | 2003–2023 (20 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +2.2 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW Z4, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 22% |
| Visibility | 21% |
| Suspension | 21% |
| Tyres | 12% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 8% |
| Brakes | 7% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 5% |
| Road Wheels | 3% |
Shares are over the BMW Z4's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 22% of the recorded BMW Z4 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.2%), "Position lamp not working" (0.3%) among the BMW Z4's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 21% of the recorded BMW Z4 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.3%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.4%) among the BMW Z4's visibility faults.
Around 21% of the recorded BMW Z4 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (1.0%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.0%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.9%) among the BMW Z4's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW Z4, each with how many of the model's 121,314 tests it was noted on.
2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated | 2.5% | 0.4% | 6.3× | £25–£70 |
| SRS warning lamp indicates a fault | 1.4% | 0.4% | 3.5× | £3–£12 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (121,314 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Z4 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest BMW Z4 model year on record is 2023 (100.0% across 58 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (75.5%). The gap between them is 24.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
BMW Z4 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 Z4 | 58 | 100.0% |
| 2022 Z4 | 957 | 93.8% |
| 2021 Z4 | 2,223 | 92.5% |
| 2020 Z4 | 4,675 | 92.7% |
| 2019 Z4 | 6,262 | 91.3% |
| 2017 Z4 | 479 | 86.8% |
| 2016 Z4 | 4,110 | 86.7% |
| 2015 Z4 | 5,327 | 87.4% |
| 2014 Z4 | 6,488 | 87.1% |
| 2013 Z4 | 5,414 | 85.1% |
| 2012 Z4 | 6,437 | 85.1% |
| 2011 Z4 | 6,738 | 85.8% |
| 2010 Z4 | 6,818 | 84.8% |
| 2009 Z4 | 8,488 | 85.3% |
| 2008 Z4 | 6,599 | 79.4% |
| 2007 Z4 | 11,214 | 80.7% |
| 2006 Z4 | 10,941 | 79.5% |
| 2005 Z4 | 7,688 | 75.5% |
| 2004 Z4 | 11,180 | 78.3% |
| 2003 Z4 | 9,218 | 77.5% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW Z4's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW Z4.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW Z4. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Z4 model year on record (2003–2023): 54,485 BMW Z4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 121,304 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,477 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 1,477 | 85.4% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 1,129 | 85.0% |
| 3 | Reading (RG) | 1,094 | 83.5% |
| 4 | Peterborough (PE) | 1,084 | 84.1% |
| 5 | Guildford (GU) | 1,054 | 83.3% |
| 6 | Nottingham (NG) | 1,031 | 82.0% |
| 7 | Leicester (LE) | 1,023 | 83.5% |
| 8 | Coventry (CV) | 1,023 | 85.6% |
| 9 | Bristol (BS) | 953 | 79.0% |
| 10 | Ashford (TN) | 858 | 81.3% |
| 11 | Chelmsford (CM) | 821 | 84.2% |
| 12 | Gloucester (GL) | 808 | 81.5% |
| 13 | Derby (DE) | 800 | 85.5% |
| 14 | Brighton (BN) | 798 | 81.0% |
| 15 | Northampton (NN) | 793 | 83.5% |
| 16 | Southampton (SO) | 784 | 82.1% |
| 17 | Cardiff (CF) | 752 | 80.8% |
| 18 | Ipswich (IP) | 746 | 82.9% |
| 19 | Crawley (RH) | 739 | 83.6% |
| 20 | Portsmouth (PO) | 737 | 81.1% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW Z4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
83.2% of the 121,314 recorded BMW Z4 MOT tests ended in a pass, +2.2 percentage points above the national average. 80.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest BMW Z4 year on record at 100.0%, while 2005 is the weakest at 75.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW Z4 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.