2023 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate

Only 58 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

100.0%

Above average — 5.2 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 58 recorded tests.

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2005 75.5% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 24.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
100.0%
Typical mileage
12k mi

The 2023 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate is 100.0% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 66.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 BMW Z4 on the real record

100.0% of 2023 BMW Z4 MOTs passed — 58 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW Z4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.4× the national share

Tyres make up 66.7% of everything recorded on the 2023 BMW Z4, against 19.8% nationally — 46.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW Z4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 BMW Z4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 100.0%. The median 2023 BMW Z4 in this dataset had covered 12,232 mi.

No individual failure item was recorded often enough to list.

  • 58 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 100.0% overall pass rate, 100.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW Z4, the average is 83.2% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2005 (75.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
58
Typical mileage (median)
12,232 mi
Make and model
BMW Z4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Service parts

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Z4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 92% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2023 Z4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 66.7%
+46.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Road wheels 33.3%
+32.5 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts

Every year of the Z4, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.5% to 100.0% — a spread of 24.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 77.5% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2004 78.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 75.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2006 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 85.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2010 84.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2012 85.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2013 85.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 87.4% has ply or cords exposed
  14. 2016 86.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2017 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 91.3% has ply or cords exposed
  17. 2020 92.7% has ply or cords exposed
  18. 2021 92.5% has ply or cords exposed
  19. 2022 93.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2023 100.0%
    no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 BMW Z4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 BMW Z4 0 failure items · 3 advisories · 2 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2 66.70% 19.76% +46.94
Road Wheels 1 33.30% 0.75% +32.55

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.7% £20–55
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 55 100.0% 12,054 mi
30-60k 3 100.0% 31,456 mi

Source: 58 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Z4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 BMW Z4?

100.0% of the 58 2023 BMW Z4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 100.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 BMW Z4?

Not enough item-level records were available for this vehicle.

Does mileage affect the 2023 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 BMW Z4 in this dataset had covered 12,232 mi.