2006 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

79.5%

Around average — 7.0 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 10,941 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£76

Most common fault

Brakes

30.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

8.2 pts down across model years — 8.8% in 2003, 0.6% in 2015.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 75.5% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 24.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.4%
Typical mileage
88k mi

The 2006 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate is 79.5% of its MOT tests — 7.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 BMW Z4 on the real record

79.5% of 2006 BMW Z4 MOTs passed — 10,941 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW Z4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.5% of everything recorded on the 2006 BMW Z4, against 20.9% nationally — 9.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW Z4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 BMW Z4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 7.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.4%. The median 2006 BMW Z4 in this dataset had covered 88,364 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.7% of the time, April–September 80.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.41% of tests.

  • 10,941 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.5% overall pass rate, 75.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW Z4, the average is 83.2% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2005 (75.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
10,941
Typical mileage (median)
88,364 mi
Make and model
BMW Z4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Z4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.4%
30-60k 88.3%
60-90k 80.7%
90-120k 76.2%
120k+ 73.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Z4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,526 80.4%
South West 1,433 76.1%
East of England 1,286 79.6%
West Midlands 1,175 80.6%
North West 1,036 81.1%
Yorkshire 822 78.8%
East Midlands 815 79.9%
Scotland 716 77.2%
Wales 453 77.5%
London 372 82.5%
North East 303 82.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Z4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.5%
+9.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.0%
+1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 13.1%
−6.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.0%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.0%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.4%
  • Advisories 1.7%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Road wheels 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 BMW Z4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Z4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brake pipes 3.3% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Z4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£76 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£76
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,941 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Z4, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.5% to 100.0% — a spread of 24.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 77.5% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2004 78.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 75.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2006 79.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 85.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2010 84.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2012 85.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2013 85.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 87.4% has ply or cords exposed
  14. 2016 86.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2017 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 91.3% has ply or cords exposed
  17. 2020 92.7% has ply or cords exposed
  18. 2021 92.5% has ply or cords exposed
  19. 2022 93.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2023 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 BMW Z4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 BMW Z4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,029 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 6,795 30.50% 20.89% +9.61
Suspension 4,892 22.00% 20.98% +1.02
Tyres 2,919 13.10% 19.76% −6.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,664 12.00% 12.21% −0.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,235 10.00% 5.52% +4.48
Visibility 1,010 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Body, chassis, structure 760 3.40% 5.57% −2.17
Non-component advisories 379 1.70% 4.18% −2.48
Identification of the vehicle 211 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Road Wheels 164 0.70% 0.75% −0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 10,941 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 23.0% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.3% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.4% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.7% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 301 90.4% 22,181 mi
30-60k 1,730 88.3% 47,801 mi
60-90k 3,672 80.7% 76,129 mi
90-120k 3,399 76.2% 103,952 mi
120k+ 1,827 73.0% 140,437 mi

Source: 10,941 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Z4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 BMW Z4?

79.5% of the 10,941 2006 BMW Z4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 75.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 BMW Z4?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.41%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (3.25%), headlamp lens slightly defective (2.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.4% of the time, falling to 73.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 BMW Z4 in this dataset had covered 88,364 mi.

Does the season affect the 2006 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.