Calculate my fail sheet

2012 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

85.1%

Above average — 7.9 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,437 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 75.5% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 24.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.7%
Typical mileage
62k mi

The 2012 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate is 85.1% of its MOT tests — 7.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 BMW Z4 on the real record

85.1% of 2012 BMW Z4 MOTs passed — 6,437 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 34.5% of everything recorded on the 2012 BMW Z4, against 19.8% nationally — 14.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW Z4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 BMW Z4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 7.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.7%. The median 2012 BMW Z4 in this dataset had covered 62,342 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 85.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.6% of the time, April–September 85.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.17% of tests.

  • 6,437 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.1% overall pass rate, 82.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW Z4, the average is 83.2% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2005 (75.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,437
Typical mileage (median)
62,342 mi
Make and model
BMW Z4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Z4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.5%
30-60k 86.7%
60-90k 83.7%
90-120k 81.3%
120k+ 82.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 85.0%
Diesel 95.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).

Where the BMW Z4 is most common

Across all Z4 model years on record (2003–2023): 54,485 BMW Z4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 121,304 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,477 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,477 2.7% 3,180 85.4%
2 Sheffield (S) 1,129 2.1% 2,567 85.0%
3 Reading (RG) 1,094 2% 2,459 83.5%
4 Peterborough (PE) 1,084 2% 2,435 84.1%
5 Guildford (GU) 1,054 1.9% 2,371 83.3%
6 Nottingham (NG) 1,031 1.9% 2,277 82.0%
7 Leicester (LE) 1,023 1.9% 2,343 83.5%
8 Coventry (CV) 1,023 1.9% 2,222 85.6%
9 Bristol (BS) 953 1.7% 2,338 79.0%
10 Ashford (TN) 858 1.6% 1,962 81.3%
11 Chelmsford (CM) 821 1.5% 1,847 84.2%
12 Gloucester (GL) 808 1.5% 1,952 81.5%
13 Derby (DE) 800 1.5% 1,689 85.5%
14 Brighton (BN) 798 1.5% 1,883 81.0%
15 Northampton (NN) 793 1.5% 1,662 83.5%
16 Southampton (SO) 784 1.4% 1,789 82.1%
17 Cardiff (CF) 752 1.4% 1,794 80.8%
18 Ipswich (IP) 746 1.4% 1,778 82.9%
19 Crawley (RH) 739 1.4% 1,603 83.6%
20 Portsmouth (PO) 737 1.4% 1,771 81.1%

The twenty areas with the most BMW Z4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Z4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,380 84.3%
East of England 740 87.0%
South West 736 82.9%
North West 731 85.1%
West Midlands 643 87.7%
Yorkshire 512 86.1%
Scotland 495 83.4%
East Midlands 475 84.4%
Wales 285 81.8%
North East 220 86.4%
London 220 88.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Z4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.5%
+14.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.5%
+4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 10.0%
−11.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.6%
−2.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.6%
  • Road wheels 3.1%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 BMW Z4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Z4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.9% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Z4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£80 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£80
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators with a…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,437 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Z4, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.5% to 100.0% — a spread of 24.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 77.5% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2004 78.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 75.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2006 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 85.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2010 84.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2012 85.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2013 85.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 87.4% has ply or cords exposed
  14. 2016 86.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2017 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 91.3% has ply or cords exposed
  17. 2020 92.7% has ply or cords exposed
  18. 2021 92.5% has ply or cords exposed
  19. 2022 93.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2023 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 BMW Z4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 BMW Z4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,762 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,007 34.50% 19.76% +14.74
Brakes 1,485 25.50% 20.89% +4.61
Suspension 580 10.00% 20.98% −10.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 557 9.60% 12.21% −2.61
Visibility 389 6.70% 4.97% +1.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 209 3.60% 5.52% −1.92
Road Wheels 183 3.10% 0.75% +2.35
Non-component advisories 177 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Body, chassis, structure 110 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 65 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,437 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 1.3% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.90% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.87% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.84% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Individual direction indicators with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.78% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.73% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.6% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.2% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 556 90.5% 22,451 mi
30-60k 2,424 86.7% 46,367 mi
60-90k 2,477 83.7% 73,447 mi
90-120k 829 81.3% 100,768 mi
120k+ 151 82.1% 135,793 mi

Source: 6,437 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Z4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 BMW Z4?

85.1% of the 6,437 2012 BMW Z4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 82.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 BMW Z4?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.17%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.52%), has ply or cords exposed (1.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.5% of the time, falling to 82.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 BMW Z4 in this dataset had covered 62,342 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 BMW Z4?

Petrol: 85.0% pass rate across 6,416 tests. Diesel: 95.2% pass rate across 21 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.