2021 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.5%

Above average — 1.3 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,223 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£101

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2005 75.5% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 24.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.9%
Typical mileage
19k mi

The 2021 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate is 92.5% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 69.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 BMW Z4 on the real record

92.5% of 2021 BMW Z4 MOTs passed — 2,223 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW Z4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.5× the national share

Tyres make up 69.4% of everything recorded on the 2021 BMW Z4, against 19.8% nationally — 49.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW Z4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 BMW Z4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.9%. The median 2021 BMW Z4 in this dataset had covered 19,483 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.5% of the time, April–September 92.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 3.10% of tests.

  • 2,223 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.5% overall pass rate, 91.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW Z4, the average is 83.2% — best year 2023 (100.0%), worst 2005 (75.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,223
Typical mileage (median)
19,483 mi
Make and model
BMW Z4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Z4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.6%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 84.2%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Z4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 507 93.3%
East of England 277 89.5%
North West 268 95.5%
West Midlands 227 90.3%
South West 201 90.5%
Yorkshire 200 93.0%
East Midlands 166 94.6%
Scotland 152 92.1%
North East 79 92.4%
Wales 75 93.3%
London 71 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Z4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 69.4%
+49.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 11.7%
+7.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.0%
in line with the national share national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Road wheels 3.8%
+3.0 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 3.0%
  • Suspension 2.4%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Brakes 1.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Steering 0.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 BMW Z4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Z4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the number plates 0.5% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Z4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£101 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£101
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,223 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Z4, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.5% to 100.0% — a spread of 24.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 77.5% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2004 78.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 75.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2006 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 80.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 85.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2010 84.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2012 85.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2013 85.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 87.4% has ply or cords exposed
  14. 2016 86.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2017 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2019 91.3% has ply or cords exposed
  17. 2020 92.7% has ply or cords exposed
  18. 2021 92.5%
    has ply or cords exposed
  19. 2022 93.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2023 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 BMW Z4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 BMW Z4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 887 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 616 69.40% 19.76% +49.64
Non-component advisories 104 11.70% 4.18% +7.52
Visibility 44 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Road Wheels 34 3.80% 0.75% +3.05
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27 3.00% 12.21% −9.21
Suspension 21 2.40% 20.98% −18.58
Identification of the vehicle 16 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Brakes 14 1.60% 20.89% −19.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Steering 1 0.10% 2.57% −2.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,223 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 3.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.45% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.40% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.27% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.27% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.22% £45–95 Tyres →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.18% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.1% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,784 93.6% 16,928 mi
30-60k 416 88.7% 37,689 mi
60-90k 19 84.2% 66,991 mi
90-120k 3 66.7% 97,710 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 215,084 mi

Source: 2,223 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Z4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 BMW Z4?

92.5% of the 2,223 2021 BMW Z4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 91.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 BMW Z4?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (3.10%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.98%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 BMW Z4 in this dataset had covered 19,483 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 BMW Z4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.