Pass rate, every year
11,978 tests across 7 model years, 2007–2013.
−2.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
11,978 tests across 7 model years, 2007–2013.
−2.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2007 80.7%
The strongest of the 7 years on record. See the 2007 page →
Worst year to buy
2013 75.5%
5.2 points below the 2007 peak. See the 2013 page →
The BMW 123 MOT pass rate is 78.9%, −2.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 11,978 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2007 and 2013. This page lists the most common BMW 123 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 123 passed on its first attempt in 74.1%, and its overall record sits −2.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 123 in the 2023–2025 data: 11,978 tests across 7 model years (2007–2013). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 11,978 |
| Overall pass rate | 78.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 74.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 113,436 mi |
| Model years covered | 2007–2013 (7 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −2.1 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 123, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 29% |
| Visibility | 25% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 23% |
| Tyres | 13% |
| Brakes | 10% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
Shares are over the BMW 123's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 29% of the recorded BMW 123 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (4.6%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (2.0%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.1%) among the BMW 123's suspension faults.
Around 25% of the recorded BMW 123 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (5.1%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.8%) among the BMW 123's visibility faults.
Around 23% of the recorded BMW 123 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.3%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (1.3%), "Position lamp not working" (1.0%) among the BMW 123's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 123, each with how many of the model's 11,978 tests it was noted on.
The strongest BMW 123 model year on record is 2007 (80.7% across 685 tests), and the weakest is 2013 (75.5%). The gap between them is 5.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 123 | 139 | 75.5% |
| 2012 123 | 541 | 78.4% |
| 2011 123 | 1,592 | 79.8% |
| 2010 123 | 2,024 | 80.2% |
| 2009 123 | 2,828 | 78.6% |
| 2008 123 | 4,169 | 77.9% |
| 2007 123 | 685 | 80.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 123's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 123.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 123. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 123 model year on record (2007–2013): 5,318 BMW 123 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,978 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 203 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 203 | 83.1% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 133 | 80.9% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 118 | 74.6% |
| 4 | Plymouth (PL) | 108 | 75.2% |
| 5 | Ipswich (IP) | 103 | 79.9% |
| 6 | Exeter (EX) | 101 | 76.7% |
| 7 | Bristol (BS) | 100 | 75.9% |
| 8 | Cardiff (CF) | 96 | 74.4% |
| 9 | Reading (RG) | 96 | 78.5% |
| 10 | Norwich (NR) | 95 | 76.6% |
| 11 | Coventry (CV) | 95 | 79.5% |
| 12 | Leicester (LE) | 94 | 79.0% |
| 13 | Guildford (GU) | 90 | 80.7% |
| 14 | Nottingham (NG) | 90 | 76.3% |
| 15 | Portsmouth (PO) | 88 | 76.9% |
| 16 | Manchester (M) | 87 | 80.7% |
| 17 | Brighton (BN) | 83 | 76.1% |
| 18 | Doncaster (DN) | 83 | 79.9% |
| 19 | Southampton (SO) | 82 | 76.4% |
| 20 | Derby (DE) | 82 | 83.8% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 123 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
78.9% of the 11,978 recorded BMW 123 MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.1 percentage points below the national average. 74.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2007 is the strongest BMW 123 year on record at 80.7%, while 2013 is the weakest at 75.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 123 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.