Calculate my fail sheet

2011 BMW 123 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.8%

Around average — 3.9 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,592 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£105

Which year to buy

  • Best 2007 80.7% pass
  • Avoid 2013 75.5% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 5.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.3%
Typical mileage
103k mi

The 2011 BMW 123 MOT pass rate is 79.8% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 BMW 123 on the real record

79.8% of 2011 BMW 123 MOTs passed — 1,592 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 75.9% and this one manages 79.8% — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 123? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 BMW 123 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.3%. The median 2011 BMW 123 in this dataset had covered 102,719 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.0% of the time, April–September 78.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak", noted on 6.47% of tests.

  • 1,592 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.8% overall pass rate, 75.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 123, the average is 78.9% — best year 2007 (80.7%), worst 2013 (75.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,592
Typical mileage (median)
102,719 mi
Make and model
BMW 123
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 123 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.9%
30-60k 86.0%
60-90k 82.8%
90-120k 79.3%
120k+ 76.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 123 is most common

Across all 123 model years on record (2007–2013): 5,318 BMW 123 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 11,978 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 203 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 203 3.8% 403 83.1%
2 Sheffield (S) 133 2.5% 298 80.9%
3 Peterborough (PE) 118 2.2% 295 74.6%
4 Plymouth (PL) 108 2% 290 75.2%
5 Ipswich (IP) 103 1.9% 264 79.9%
6 Exeter (EX) 101 1.9% 262 76.7%
7 Bristol (BS) 100 1.9% 232 75.9%
8 Cardiff (CF) 96 1.8% 227 74.4%
9 Reading (RG) 96 1.8% 219 78.5%
10 Norwich (NR) 95 1.8% 239 76.6%
11 Coventry (CV) 95 1.8% 215 79.5%
12 Leicester (LE) 94 1.8% 210 79.0%
13 Guildford (GU) 90 1.7% 202 80.7%
14 Nottingham (NG) 90 1.7% 198 76.3%
15 Portsmouth (PO) 88 1.7% 208 76.9%
16 Manchester (M) 87 1.6% 181 80.7%
17 Brighton (BN) 83 1.6% 209 76.1%
18 Doncaster (DN) 83 1.6% 179 79.9%
19 Southampton (SO) 82 1.5% 178 76.4%
20 Derby (DE) 82 1.5% 154 83.8%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 123 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 123

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 356 79.2%
South West 269 75.8%
East of England 232 79.7%
West Midlands 157 83.4%
North West 136 82.4%
Yorkshire 112 83.0%
Scotland 109 77.1%
East Midlands 101 81.2%
Wales 66 83.3%
North East 44 77.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 123

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.9%
+4.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 23.4%
+3.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.3%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.8%
−2.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.0%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Road wheels 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 BMW 123 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 123

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 6.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 123 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£105 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£105
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators incorrect…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,592 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 123, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2007 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.5% to 80.7% — a spread of 5.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 80.7% shock absorbers has a serious…
  2. 2008 77.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2009 78.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2010 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2011 79.8%
    shock absorbers has a serious…
  6. 2012 78.4% shock absorbers has a serious…
  7. 2013 75.5% shock absorbers has a serious…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 BMW 123 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 BMW 123 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,664 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 698 25.90% 20.98% +4.92
Tyres 631 23.40% 19.76% +3.64
Brakes 574 21.30% 20.89% +0.41
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 263 9.80% 12.21% −2.41
Visibility 189 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Body, chassis, structure 84 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Non-component advisories 82 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 69 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Identification of the vehicle 47 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Road Wheels 27 1.00% 0.75% +0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,592 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 6.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 1.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.94% £45–95 Tyres →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.88% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.1% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 13.5% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.6% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 88.9% 26,144 mi
30-60k 136 86.0% 47,719 mi
60-90k 383 82.8% 76,732 mi
90-120k 537 79.3% 103,661 mi
120k+ 527 76.5% 144,741 mi

Source: 1,592 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 123 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 BMW 123?

79.8% of the 1,592 2011 BMW 123 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 75.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 BMW 123?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (6.47%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.84%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 BMW 123 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.9% of the time, falling to 76.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 BMW 123 in this dataset had covered 102,719 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 BMW 123 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.