Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Toyota Auris MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

80.0%

Around average — 4.1 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 34,349 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £15–£42

Most common fault

Brakes

27.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

7.5 pts down across model years — 8.4% in 2007, 0.9% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 90.1% pass
  • Avoid 2007 76.4% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.5%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2011 Toyota Auris MOT pass rate is 80.0% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Toyota Auris on the real record

80.0% of 2011 Toyota Auris MOTs passed — 34,349 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.6% of everything recorded on the 2011 Toyota Auris, against 20.9% nationally — 6.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Auris? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Toyota Auris compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.5%. The median 2011 Toyota Auris in this dataset had covered 86,209 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 58% of tests, with a 80.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.9% of the time, April–September 80.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.81% of tests.

  • 34,349 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.0% overall pass rate, 75.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Auris, the average is 83.9% — best year 2018 (90.1%), worst 2007 (76.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
34,349
Typical mileage (median)
86,209 mi
Make and model
Toyota Auris
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Auris MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.8%
30-60k 85.2%
60-90k 80.3%
90-120k 78.0%
120k+ 76.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 80.4%
Hybrid 79.8%
Electric 79.6%
Other 79.0%
Diesel 78.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (58% of tests).

Where the Toyota Auris is most common

Across all Auris model years on record (2006–2019): 204,179 Toyota Auris cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 533,857 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 9,242 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 9,242 4.5% 24,036 87.1%
2 Manchester (M) 6,460 3.2% 15,761 84.7%
3 Leicester (LE) 6,345 3.1% 17,416 86.2%
4 Bradford (BD) 4,921 2.4% 12,854 85.2%
5 London (E) 4,896 2.4% 13,785 89.1%
6 Sheffield (S) 4,530 2.2% 13,069 85.4%
7 Nottingham (NG) 4,096 2% 11,270 82.2%
8 London (NW) 3,553 1.7% 8,661 86.0%
9 Bolton (BL) 3,501 1.7% 9,002 84.1%
10 Wembley (HA) 3,386 1.7% 8,079 88.5%
11 Hayes (UB) 3,293 1.6% 7,513 89.5%
12 Reading (RG) 3,102 1.5% 8,118 84.0%
13 Bristol (BS) 3,068 1.5% 9,062 77.9%
14 Oldham (OL) 3,042 1.5% 7,647 81.8%
15 Leeds (LS) 3,016 1.5% 7,811 83.1%
16 Derby (DE) 2,979 1.5% 7,748 85.5%
17 London (N) 2,949 1.4% 7,146 89.4%
18 Croydon (CR) 2,833 1.4% 6,919 89.2%
19 London (SE) 2,673 1.3% 6,542 87.9%
20 Glasgow (G) 2,605 1.3% 7,253 77.8%

The twenty areas with the most Toyota Auris cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Auris

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 8,429 81.2%
North West 4,452 80.4%
London 3,562 83.7%
Yorkshire 3,390 79.4%
West Midlands 3,029 82.5%
East Midlands 2,862 81.2%
East of England 2,752 80.3%
South West 2,324 74.8%
Scotland 1,714 69.8%
Wales 1,016 76.8%
North East 819 77.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Auris

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.6%
+6.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.3%
−1.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.8%
+3.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 15.2%
−4.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.5%
  • Steering 4.5%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Toyota Auris tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Auris

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.7% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Auris through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£42 — and 57% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£15–£42
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: rigid brake pipes excessively corroded
£80–£180
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
57%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 34,349 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Auris, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2006 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.4% to 90.1% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2007 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2008 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 79.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 79.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2011 80.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2012 81.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2013 85.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2014 86.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2015 87.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2016 88.3% stop lamp not working
  12. 2017 89.1% stop lamp not working
  13. 2018 90.1% stop lamp not working
  14. 2019 90.1% stop lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Toyota Auris with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Toyota Auris 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 75,297 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 20,946 27.60% 20.89% +6.71
Suspension 14,672 19.30% 20.98% −1.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11,961 15.80% 12.21% +3.59
Tyres 11,542 15.20% 19.76% −4.56
Body, chassis, structure 4,204 5.50% 5.57% −0.07
Steering 3,394 4.50% 2.57% +1.93
Non-component advisories 3,190 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Visibility 2,718 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Identification of the vehicle 1,481 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,189 1.60% 5.52% −3.92

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 34,349 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.0% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.3% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.9% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.9% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.4% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 729 89.8% 23,484 mi
30-60k 6,014 85.2% 48,162 mi
60-90k 11,878 80.3% 75,354 mi
90-120k 9,136 78.0% 103,305 mi
120k+ 6,548 76.5% 154,810 mi

Source: 34,349 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Auris MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Toyota Auris?

80.0% of the 34,349 2011 Toyota Auris tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 75.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Toyota Auris?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.81%), position lamp not working (4.48%), track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (3.68%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Toyota Auris MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.8% of the time, falling to 76.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Toyota Auris in this dataset had covered 86,209 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Toyota Auris?

Petrol: 80.4% pass rate across 19,818 tests. Hybrid: 79.8% pass rate across 6,338 tests. Electric: 79.6% pass rate across 3,804 tests. Other: 79.0% pass rate across 3,326 tests. Diesel: 78.5% pass rate across 1,063 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Toyota Auris MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.