Toyota Auris 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Toyota Auris 2014 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 91.9% in CR down to 73.5% in AB — 18.4 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 95 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 18.4-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2014 Toyota Auris in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.9 extra failures — about £17–£44 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
61 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Nissan Note (18.6). Narrower: Fiat 500 (18.2).
Rates are for the 2014 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| AB | 73.5% | 309 |
| PA | 74.9% | 219 |
| KA | 78.2% | 257 |
| KY | 79.2% | 255 |
| WS | 79.3% | 377 |
| EH | 80.1% | 629 |
| EX | 80.5% | 370 |
| HD | 80.6% | 217 |
| AL | 80.8% | 355 |
| CH | 81.6% | 582 |
| LA | 81.8% | 209 |
| OL | 82.0% | 807 |
| BS | 82.1% | 855 |
| NP | 82.4% | 381 |
| YO | 82.7% | 365 |
| SG | 83.1% | 301 |
| CV | 83.4% | 805 |
| TN | 83.4% | 697 |
| BN | 83.4% | 778 |
| G | 83.4% | 876 |
| TQ | 83.5% | 200 |
| CF | 83.7% | 695 |
| SN | 83.8% | 309 |
| ST | 83.9% | 658 |
| NG | 84.0% | 1,422 |
| BH | 84.2% | 419 |
| WD | 84.3% | 369 |
| SO | 84.3% | 771 |
| CT | 84.3% | 357 |
| DH | 84.4% | 205 |
| CM | 84.4% | 411 |
| NN | 84.8% | 625 |
| W | 84.8% | 224 |
| WA | 84.8% | 495 |
| GU | 84.9% | 707 |
| BA | 84.9% | 384 |
| SK | 85.1% | 666 |
| SS | 85.4% | 287 |
| PO | 85.5% | 491 |
| GL | 85.8% | 452 |
| LS | 85.9% | 830 |
| TW | 85.9% | 697 |
| CW | 86.3% | 204 |
| OX | 86.3% | 547 |
| SL | 86.3% | 454 |
| RG | 86.5% | 983 |
| WF | 86.5% | 547 |
| NR | 86.6% | 656 |
| NE | 86.6% | 539 |
| B | 86.8% | 2,510 |
| L | 86.8% | 501 |
| KT | 86.9% | 366 |
| BB | 86.9% | 596 |
| CO | 87.0% | 300 |
| LL | 87.1% | 341 |
| S | 87.1% | 1,245 |
| BL | 87.3% | 842 |
| BD | 87.4% | 1,465 |
| M | 87.5% | 1,389 |
| FY | 87.7% | 243 |
| TA | 87.7% | 203 |
| SA | 87.8% | 450 |
| DE | 87.8% | 813 |
| ME | 87.9% | 580 |
| RM | 88.0% | 566 |
| HU | 88.1% | 227 |
| IP | 88.1% | 320 |
| WN | 88.2% | 221 |
| PL | 88.3% | 273 |
| NW | 88.3% | 1,001 |
| LE | 88.3% | 1,739 |
| PE | 88.4% | 671 |
| DN | 88.4% | 500 |
| EN | 88.4% | 458 |
| PR | 88.5% | 442 |
| RH | 88.7% | 556 |
| CB | 88.7% | 406 |
| MK | 88.7% | 629 |
| TS | 88.9% | 208 |
| SE | 89.1% | 696 |
| HP | 89.2% | 592 |
| SW | 89.2% | 491 |
| N | 89.3% | 748 |
| BR | 89.5% | 306 |
| CA | 89.6% | 327 |
| DA | 89.7% | 474 |
| WV | 89.7% | 321 |
| IG | 89.9% | 584 |
| HA | 89.9% | 1,054 |
| E | 90.0% | 1,851 |
| LU | 90.2% | 704 |
| DY | 90.5% | 232 |
| UB | 91.1% | 801 |
| SM | 91.3% | 207 |
| CR | 91.9% | 801 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (83.9%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 8 points above its own all-years national rate.