Pass rate, every year
533,896 tests across 14 model years, 2006–2019.
+2.9 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
533,896 tests across 14 model years, 2006–2019.
+2.9 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2018 90.1%
The strongest of the 14 years on record. See the 2018 page →
Worst year to buy
2006 76.4%
13.7 points below the 2018 peak. See the 2006 page →
The Toyota Auris MOT pass rate is 83.9%, +2.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 533,896 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2019. This page lists the most common Toyota Auris MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Toyota Auris passed on its first attempt in 81.2%, and its overall record sits +2.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota Auris in the 2023–2025 data: 533,896 tests across 14 model years (2006–2019). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 533,896 |
| Overall pass rate | 83.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 81.2% |
| Average mileage at test | 91,234 mi |
| Model years covered | 2006–2019 (14 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +2.9 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota Auris, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 46% |
| Suspension | 26% |
| Visibility | 9% |
| Steering | 9% |
| Brakes | 8% |
| Tyres | 2% |
Shares are over the Toyota Auris's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 46% of the recorded Toyota Auris failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.7%), "Position lamp not working" (3.1%), "Stop lamp not working" (1.7%) among the Toyota Auris's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 26% of the recorded Toyota Auris failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (3.1%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.7%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.7%) among the Toyota Auris's suspension faults.
Around 9% of the recorded Toyota Auris failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.7%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.7%) among the Toyota Auris's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota Auris, each with how many of the model's 533,896 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Toyota Auris model year on record is 2018 (90.1% across 44,658 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (76.4%). The gap between them is 13.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Toyota Auris reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 Auris | 3,984 | 90.1% |
| 2018 Auris | 44,658 | 90.1% |
| 2017 Auris | 46,453 | 89.1% |
| 2016 Auris | 52,147 | 88.3% |
| 2015 Auris | 58,797 | 87.3% |
| 2014 Auris | 58,432 | 86.1% |
| 2013 Auris | 47,448 | 85.9% |
| 2012 Auris | 30,495 | 81.0% |
| 2011 Auris | 34,349 | 80.0% |
| 2010 Auris | 35,102 | 79.4% |
| 2009 Auris | 39,701 | 79.0% |
| 2008 Auris | 42,450 | 76.7% |
| 2007 Auris | 39,672 | 76.4% |
| 2006 Auris | 208 | 76.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Toyota Auris's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota Auris.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota Auris. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Auris model year on record (2006–2019): 204,179 Toyota Auris cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 533,857 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 9,242 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 9,242 | 87.1% |
| 2 | Manchester (M) | 6,460 | 84.7% |
| 3 | Leicester (LE) | 6,345 | 86.2% |
| 4 | Bradford (BD) | 4,921 | 85.2% |
| 5 | London (E) | 4,896 | 89.1% |
| 6 | Sheffield (S) | 4,530 | 85.4% |
| 7 | Nottingham (NG) | 4,096 | 82.2% |
| 8 | London (NW) | 3,553 | 86.0% |
| 9 | Bolton (BL) | 3,501 | 84.1% |
| 10 | Wembley (HA) | 3,386 | 88.5% |
| 11 | Hayes (UB) | 3,293 | 89.5% |
| 12 | Reading (RG) | 3,102 | 84.0% |
| 13 | Bristol (BS) | 3,068 | 77.9% |
| 14 | Oldham (OL) | 3,042 | 81.8% |
| 15 | Leeds (LS) | 3,016 | 83.1% |
| 16 | Derby (DE) | 2,979 | 85.5% |
| 17 | London (N) | 2,949 | 89.4% |
| 18 | Croydon (CR) | 2,833 | 89.2% |
| 19 | London (SE) | 2,673 | 87.9% |
| 20 | Glasgow (G) | 2,605 | 77.8% |
The twenty areas with the most Toyota Auris cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
83.9% of the 533,896 recorded Toyota Auris MOT tests ended in a pass, +2.9 percentage points above the national average. 81.2% of those passed on the first attempt.
2018 is the strongest Toyota Auris year on record at 90.1%, while 2007 is the weakest at 76.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Toyota Auris failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.