Pass rate
Around average — 5.0 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 39,701 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £18–£48
Pass rate
Around average — 5.0 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 39,701 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £18–£48
Most common fault
Brakes
27.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
7.5 pts down across model years — 8.4% in 2007, 0.9% in 2014.
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →
The 2009 Toyota Auris MOT pass rate is 79.0% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Auris does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 27.7% of everything recorded on the 2009 Toyota Auris, against 20.9% nationally — 6.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Auris? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Toyota Auris first registered in 2009 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.1%. The median 2009 Toyota Auris in this dataset had covered 91,300 mi.
90% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 79.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.0% of the time, April–September 79.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.65% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 8,337 | 80.1% |
| North West | 6,014 | 78.1% |
| West Midlands | 4,273 | 83.2% |
| Yorkshire | 4,016 | 77.7% |
| East Midlands | 3,718 | 81.3% |
| East of England | 3,172 | 80.4% |
| London | 2,812 | 85.6% |
| South West | 2,780 | 74.0% |
| Scotland | 2,254 | 67.0% |
| Wales | 1,239 | 74.6% |
| North East | 1,081 | 75.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 7.7% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the brake pipes 2.7% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£48 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 39,701 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2006 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.4% to 90.1% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 107,085 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 29,861 | 27.70% | 20.89% | +6.81 |
| Suspension | 26,499 | 24.60% | 20.98% | +3.62 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 15,195 | 14.10% | 12.21% | +1.89 |
| Tyres | 13,277 | 12.30% | 19.76% | −7.46 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 5,847 | 5.40% | 5.57% | −0.17 |
| Visibility | 4,169 | 3.90% | 4.97% | −1.07 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3,339 | 3.10% | 5.52% | −2.42 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3,014 | 2.80% | 1.76% | +1.04 |
| Non-component advisories | 2,976 | 2.80% | 4.18% | −1.38 |
| Steering | 2,908 | 2.70% | 2.57% | +0.13 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 7.7% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 5.0% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.6% | £5–25 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 4.1% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.8% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 3.2% | £5–25 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 2.7% | £80–180 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.3% | £45–110 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 2.3% | £18–45 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.2% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 24.0% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 16.3% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.2% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 11.8% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 11.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.0% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 760 | 90.7% | 20,526 mi |
| 30-60k | 5,735 | 86.0% | 48,283 mi |
| 60-90k | 12,720 | 80.5% | 76,332 mi |
| 90-120k | 12,349 | 76.7% | 103,779 mi |
| 120k+ | 8,123 | 74.0% | 142,991 mi |
Source: 39,701 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.0% of the 39,701 2009 Toyota Auris tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 74.1%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.65%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.97%), position lamp not working (4.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.7% of the time, falling to 74.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Toyota Auris in this dataset had covered 91,300 mi.
Petrol: 79.3% pass rate across 35,734 tests. Diesel: 75.9% pass rate across 3,955 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.