Car
Toyota Auris
83.9%
pass rate across 533,896 tests
81.2% first-time pass rate
The two cars compared on 1,071,932 real MOT tests: pass rates, first-time passes, the failures each is known for, repair costs and how both have moved year by year.
Car
83.9%
pass rate across 533,896 tests
81.2% first-time pass rate
Car
88.3%
pass rate across 538,036 tests
86.9% first-time pass rate
The short answer
Across 1,071,932 tests, the Toyota Prius has the stronger first-time record: 86.9% against 81.2%, a 5.7-point gap. On all MOTs the Toyota Prius is ahead at 88.3% versus 83.9%. Even after adjusting for the age and mileage of the cars tested, the Toyota Prius is +6.6 points against its expected rate, the Toyota Auris +4.4. A typical repair bill is similar: £18–£48 for the Toyota Auris and £18–£50 for the Toyota Prius; at their pass rates that is roughly £288–£765 versus £212–£585 per 100 tests.
| Measure | Auris | Prius |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 533,896 | 538,036 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 83.9% | 88.3% stronger figure |
| First-time pass rate | 81.2% | 86.9% stronger figure |
| Against the UK average | +2.9 pts | +7.3 pts stronger figure |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | +4.4 pts | +6.6 pts stronger figure |
| Average mileage at test | 91,234 mi | 122,091 mi |
| Model years on record | 2006–2019 (14) | 2001–2025 (25) |
| Best model year | 2018 · 90.1% | 2025 · 97.6% |
| Worst model year | 2007 · 76.4% | 2001 · 76.2% |
| Typical repair bill | £18–£48 stronger figure | £18–£50 |
| Expected repair spend per 100 tests | £288–£765 | £212–£585 stronger figure |
| Main fuel | Petrol 46% | Hybrid 100% |
| Variants recorded | 5 | 8 |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It is a comparison between the two cars, not a judgement against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each model, as a share of all its tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
The newest 8 years with published results. A model's headline rate hides a wide spread between its best and worst years.
| Model year | Auris | Prius |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 90.1% · 44,658 tests | 93.3% · 47,730 tests |
| 2019 | 90.1% · 3,984 tests | 93.5% · 55,508 tests |
| 2020 | — | 92.1% · 29,287 tests |
| 2021 | — | 93.8% · 7,110 tests |
| 2022 | — | 94.8% · 2,886 tests |
| 2023 | — | 95.0% · 1,272 tests |
| 2024 | — | 95.9% · 610 tests |
| 2025 | — | 97.6% · 168 tests |
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test, pooled across every published year. A car that stays strong past 90,000 miles is doing something right.
| Mileage | Auris | Prius |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 93.5% · 33,460 tests | 94.7% · 28,654 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 89.1% · 127,051 tests | 92.8% · 76,055 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 83.5% · 148,526 tests | 89.9% · 81,827 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 79.8% · 107,338 tests | 88.1% · 75,209 tests |
| 120k+ | 80.0% · 116,331 tests | 86.0% · 269,669 tests |
Both columns cover every published year for the model. Pass rates are test-weighted, so a model with more recent tests is not dragged down by its oldest ones. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific car. The same car can be tested in more than one year, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles.
Want a different pair? Compare any two cars side by side →