2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml MOT pass rate

Pass rate

79.9%

Around average — 4.0 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 9,489 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£123

Most common fault

Brakes

23.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

7.9 pts down across model years — 13.5% in 2000, 5.6% in 2011.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 87.4% pass
  • Avoid 2003 72.3% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 15.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.6%
Typical mileage
107k mi

The 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml MOT pass rate is 79.9% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml on the real record

79.9% of 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml MOTs passed — 9,489 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Ml does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.1× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.6% of everything recorded on the 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml, against 5.5% nationally — 6.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 23.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Ml? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Ml first registered in 2011 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.6%. The median 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml in this dataset had covered 107,091 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 79.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.9% of the time, April–September 79.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 6.22% of tests.

  • 9,489 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.9% overall pass rate, 75.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Ml, the average is 80.8% — best year 2015 (87.4%), worst 2003 (72.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
9,489
Typical mileage (median)
107,091 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Ml
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Ml MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.4%
30-60k 84.9%
60-90k 82.1%
90-120k 79.5%
120k+ 78.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 79.8%
Petrol 92.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Ml

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,067 81.0%
East of England 1,171 80.7%
South West 1,071 76.0%
North West 996 81.2%
West Midlands 911 81.7%
Yorkshire 801 79.3%
Scotland 646 76.9%
East Midlands 641 79.7%
Wales 485 79.2%
North East 435 77.0%
London 265 86.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Ml

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.7%
+2.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.2%
−0.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 13.7%
−7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 13.2%
+1.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 11.6%
  • Body & chassis 7.9%
  • Visibility 3.6%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Steering 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Ml

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Ml through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£123 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£123
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 9,489 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ml, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.3% to 87.4% — a spread of 15.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 72.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 78.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 78.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 78.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 78.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 78.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 79.9%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2012 83.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  14. 2013 86.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  15. 2014 86.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 87.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 15,088 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 3,612 23.70% 20.89% +2.81
Tyres 2,925 19.20% 19.76% −0.56
Suspension 2,094 13.70% 20.98% −7.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,014 13.20% 12.21% +0.99
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,773 11.60% 5.52% +6.08
Body, chassis, structure 1,197 7.90% 5.57% +2.33
Visibility 546 3.60% 4.97% −1.37
Non-component advisories 497 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Identification of the vehicle 252 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Steering 178 1.20% 2.57% −1.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 9,489 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.5% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.2% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.4% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.7% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.1% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.0% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 18 94.4% 20,951 mi
30-60k 398 84.9% 49,870 mi
60-90k 2,123 82.1% 78,171 mi
90-120k 3,787 79.5% 104,858 mi
120k+ 3,157 78.2% 143,285 mi

Source: 9,489 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Ml MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml?

79.9% of the 9,489 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 75.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.22%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.18%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.4% of the time, falling to 78.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml in this dataset had covered 107,091 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml?

Diesel: 79.8% pass rate across 9,447 tests. Petrol: 92.9% pass rate across 42 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Mercedes-Benz Ml MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.