Pass rate, every year
115,408 tests across 16 model years, 2000–2015.
−0.2 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
115,408 tests across 16 model years, 2000–2015.
−0.2 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2015 87.4%
The strongest of the 16 years on record. See the 2015 page →
Worst year to buy
2003 72.3%
15.1 points below the 2015 peak. See the 2003 page →
The Mercedes-Benz Ml MOT pass rate is 80.8%, −0.2 percentage points below the UK average. That is 115,408 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2015. This page lists the most common Mercedes-Benz Ml MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Ml MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Mercedes-Benz Ml passed on its first attempt in 77.2%, and its overall record sits −0.2 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Mercedes-Benz Ml in the 2023–2025 data: 115,408 tests across 16 model years (2000–2015). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 115,408 |
| Overall pass rate | 80.8% |
| Passed on first attempt | 77.2% |
| Average mileage at test | 118,196 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2015 (16 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −0.2 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Mercedes-Benz Ml, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 30% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 19% |
| Suspension | 18% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Brakes | 6% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 5% |
| Tyres | 5% |
| Steering | 4% |
Shares are over the Mercedes-Benz Ml's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 30% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz Ml failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.4%), "Position lamp not working" (1.5%), "Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (1.4%) among the Mercedes-Benz Ml's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz Ml failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (4.8%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.4%) among the Mercedes-Benz Ml's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Mercedes-Benz Ml failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (4.1%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.4%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.3%) among the Mercedes-Benz Ml's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Mercedes-Benz Ml, each with how many of the model's 115,408 tests it was noted on.
3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position lamp partly not working | 1.4% | 0.3% | 4.7× | £5–£25 |
| Side repeaters not working | 1.1% | 0.3% | 3.7× | £5–£25 |
| Engine oil leaking excessively | 16.7% | 5.4% | 3.1× | £200–£700 part £25–£60 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (115,408 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Ml records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Mercedes-Benz Ml model year on record is 2015 (87.4% across 10,685 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (72.3%). The gap between them is 15.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Mercedes-Benz Ml reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 Ml | 10,685 | 87.4% |
| 2014 Ml | 13,153 | 86.0% |
| 2013 Ml | 14,350 | 86.5% |
| 2012 Ml | 8,976 | 83.7% |
| 2011 Ml | 9,489 | 79.9% |
| 2010 Ml | 9,730 | 78.6% |
| 2009 Ml | 7,360 | 78.3% |
| 2008 Ml | 8,261 | 78.3% |
| 2007 Ml | 7,829 | 78.4% |
| 2006 Ml | 6,534 | 78.4% |
| 2005 Ml | 3,729 | 73.8% |
| 2004 Ml | 5,047 | 72.9% |
| 2003 Ml | 3,716 | 72.3% |
| 2002 Ml | 3,220 | 74.6% |
| 2001 Ml | 1,805 | 74.3% |
| 2000 Ml | 1,524 | 72.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Mercedes-Benz Ml's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Mercedes-Benz Ml.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Mercedes-Benz Ml. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
80.8% of the 115,408 recorded Mercedes-Benz Ml MOT tests ended in a pass, −0.2 percentage points below the national average. 77.2% of those passed on the first attempt.
2015 is the strongest Mercedes-Benz Ml year on record at 87.4%, while 2003 is the weakest at 72.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Mercedes-Benz Ml failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.