Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Audi A4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.7%

Around average — 3.8 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 49,604 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £47–£137

Most common fault

Suspension

31.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.8 pts down across model years — 8.7% in 2000, 2.9% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 91.4% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.5% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 17.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.1%
Typical mileage
128k mi

The 2011 Audi A4 MOT pass rate is 79.7% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Audi A4 on the real record

79.7% of 2011 Audi A4 MOTs passed — 49,604 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.4% of everything recorded on the 2011 Audi A4, against 21.0% nationally — 10.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A4? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi A4 first registered in 2011 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Audi A4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.1%. The median 2011 Audi A4 in this dataset had covered 127,574 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 86% of tests, with a 79.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.7% of the time, April–September 79.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.46% of tests.

  • 49,604 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.7% overall pass rate, 75.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A4, the average is 81.0% — best year 2023 (91.4%), worst 2000 (73.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
49,604
Typical mileage (median)
127,574 mi
Make and model
Audi A4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the A4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 87.5%
60-90k 82.8%
90-120k 80.2%
120k+ 78.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 79.3%
Petrol 82.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (86% of tests).

Where the Audi A4 is most common

Across all A4 model years on record (2000–2023): 393,657 Audi A4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 888,010 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 14,329 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 14,329 3.6% 29,593 86.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 8,921 2.3% 20,167 83.7%
3 Peterborough (PE) 8,586 2.2% 19,306 82.1%
4 Leicester (LE) 7,606 1.9% 16,583 82.0%
5 Glasgow (G) 7,286 1.9% 16,839 82.0%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 7,000 1.8% 16,629 81.8%
7 Nottingham (NG) 6,834 1.7% 15,997 79.4%
8 Manchester (M) 6,749 1.7% 13,911 83.4%
9 Coventry (CV) 6,238 1.6% 13,664 82.8%
10 Reading (RG) 6,121 1.6% 14,167 81.5%
11 Doncaster (DN) 5,901 1.5% 13,222 81.9%
12 Bristol (BS) 5,882 1.5% 14,511 76.9%
13 Derby (DE) 5,511 1.4% 11,770 82.0%
14 Northampton (NN) 5,442 1.4% 12,489 80.4%
15 Guildford (GU) 5,421 1.4% 12,824 80.1%
16 Leeds (LS) 5,078 1.3% 10,938 80.3%
17 Cardiff (CF) 5,070 1.3% 12,598 78.6%
18 Bradford (BD) 5,060 1.3% 10,473 84.3%
19 Gloucester (GL) 4,860 1.2% 12,313 77.7%
20 Norwich (NR) 4,702 1.2% 12,018 79.6%

The twenty areas with the most Audi A4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the A4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 8,490 81.0%
South West 5,894 76.6%
North West 5,806 79.2%
East of England 5,564 80.5%
Yorkshire 5,111 80.6%
West Midlands 4,931 83.2%
Scotland 3,914 75.1%
East Midlands 3,847 79.4%
Wales 2,401 78.1%
North East 2,367 79.6%
London 1,279 86.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 A4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.4%
+10.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.9%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.4%
−4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 9.7%
−2.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.6%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Advisories 4.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Steering 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Audi A4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 A4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.1% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 A4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £47–£137 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£47–£137
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 49,604 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A4, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.5% to 91.4% — a spread of 17.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 73.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 76.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 77.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 78.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 79.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 81.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 82.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 84.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2017 85.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2018 86.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  20. 2019 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 90.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 90.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 90.7% has ply or cords exposed
  24. 2023 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Audi A4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Audi A4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 91,629 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 29,092 31.40% 20.98% +10.42
Tyres 18,479 19.90% 19.76% +0.14
Brakes 15,190 16.40% 20.89% −4.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9,014 9.70% 12.21% −2.51
Body, chassis, structure 5,224 5.60% 5.57% +0.03
Visibility 4,847 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Non-component advisories 3,952 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,919 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Identification of the vehicle 1,942 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Steering 970 1.00% 2.57% −1.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 49,604 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.6% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 20.3% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.9% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.2% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 6.2% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 139 92.1% 23,532 mi
30-60k 1,546 87.5% 49,410 mi
60-90k 6,379 82.8% 77,967 mi
90-120k 12,984 80.2% 105,899 mi
120k+ 28,351 78.4% 158,307 mi

Source: 49,604 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 A4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Audi A4?

79.7% of the 49,604 2011 Audi A4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 75.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Audi A4?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.46%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.70%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (3.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Audi A4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 78.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Audi A4 in this dataset had covered 127,574 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Audi A4?

Diesel: 79.3% pass rate across 42,557 tests. Petrol: 82.5% pass rate across 7,041 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Audi A4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.