Calculate my fail sheet

2020 Audi A4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.3%

Above average — 0.4 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 23,343 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 91.4% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.5% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 17.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.3%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2020 Audi A4 MOT pass rate is 90.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Audi A4 on the real record

90.3% of 2020 Audi A4 MOTs passed — 23,343 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 46.7% of everything recorded on the 2020 Audi A4, against 19.8% nationally — 26.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A4? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi A4 first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Audi A4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.3%. The median 2020 Audi A4 in this dataset had covered 35,455 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 64% of tests, with a 90.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.4% of the time, April–September 90.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.08% of tests.

  • 23,343 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.3% overall pass rate, 89.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A4, the average is 81.0% — best year 2023 (91.4%), worst 2000 (73.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
23,343
Typical mileage (median)
35,455 mi
Make and model
Audi A4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the A4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.1%
30-60k 89.6%
60-90k 87.6%
90-120k 85.9%
120k+ 88.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 90.6%
Diesel 89.6%
Hybrid 80.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (64% of tests).

Where the Audi A4 is most common

Across all A4 model years on record (2000–2023): 393,657 Audi A4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 888,010 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 14,329 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 14,329 3.6% 29,593 86.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 8,921 2.3% 20,167 83.7%
3 Peterborough (PE) 8,586 2.2% 19,306 82.1%
4 Leicester (LE) 7,606 1.9% 16,583 82.0%
5 Glasgow (G) 7,286 1.9% 16,839 82.0%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 7,000 1.8% 16,629 81.8%
7 Nottingham (NG) 6,834 1.7% 15,997 79.4%
8 Manchester (M) 6,749 1.7% 13,911 83.4%
9 Coventry (CV) 6,238 1.6% 13,664 82.8%
10 Reading (RG) 6,121 1.6% 14,167 81.5%
11 Doncaster (DN) 5,901 1.5% 13,222 81.9%
12 Bristol (BS) 5,882 1.5% 14,511 76.9%
13 Derby (DE) 5,511 1.4% 11,770 82.0%
14 Northampton (NN) 5,442 1.4% 12,489 80.4%
15 Guildford (GU) 5,421 1.4% 12,824 80.1%
16 Leeds (LS) 5,078 1.3% 10,938 80.3%
17 Cardiff (CF) 5,070 1.3% 12,598 78.6%
18 Bradford (BD) 5,060 1.3% 10,473 84.3%
19 Gloucester (GL) 4,860 1.2% 12,313 77.7%
20 Norwich (NR) 4,702 1.2% 12,018 79.6%

The twenty areas with the most Audi A4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the A4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,995 91.2%
Scotland 3,090 89.4%
North West 3,082 90.9%
Yorkshire 2,255 90.4%
West Midlands 2,248 91.8%
East of England 2,175 89.7%
East Midlands 2,047 86.8%
South West 1,541 89.7%
North East 1,109 91.6%
London 969 90.8%
Wales 832 90.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 A4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 46.7%
+26.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.9%
−1.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.1%
−9.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 9.0%
+4.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.0%
  • Road wheels 1.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%
  • Seat belts 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Audi A4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 A4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.7% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 A4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£129 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£55–£129
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: mounting corroded
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 23,343 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A4, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.5% to 91.4% — a spread of 17.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2001 74.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 73.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 76.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 77.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 78.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2011 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 81.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 82.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 84.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2017 85.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2018 86.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  20. 2019 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 90.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 90.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 90.7% has ply or cords exposed
  24. 2023 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Audi A4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Audi A4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 15,976 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7,496 46.70% 19.76% +26.94
Brakes 3,201 19.90% 20.89% −0.99
Suspension 1,786 11.10% 20.98% −9.88
Non-component advisories 1,438 9.00% 4.18% +4.82
Visibility 926 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Identification of the vehicle 396 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 328 2.00% 12.21% −10.21
Road Wheels 203 1.30% 0.75% +0.55
Noise, emissions and leaks 118 0.70% 5.52% −4.82
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 84 0.50% 0.82% −0.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 23,343 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.88% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.72% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.52% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Mounting corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Major 0.51% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.46% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.31% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.30% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.0% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.9% £45–110
Mounting corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.6% £180–450
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8,552 92.1% 21,538 mi
30-60k 11,770 89.6% 42,135 mi
60-90k 2,469 87.6% 70,839 mi
90-120k 432 85.9% 100,934 mi
120k+ 114 88.6% 139,015 mi

Source: 23,343 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 A4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Audi A4?

90.3% of the 23,343 2020 Audi A4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 89.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Audi A4?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.08%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.81%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Audi A4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.1% of the time, falling to 88.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Audi A4 in this dataset had covered 35,455 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Audi A4?

Petrol: 90.6% pass rate across 15,016 tests. Diesel: 89.6% pass rate across 8,317 tests. Hybrid: 80.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Audi A4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.