BMW 220D Luxury MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.9% Above average

579 tests across 3 model years, 2018–2020.

+9.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the BMW 220D Luxury really fares

90.9% of its MOTs pass — over 579 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The BMW 220D Luxury MOT pass rate is 90.9%, +9.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 579 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2018 and 2020. This page lists the most common BMW 220D Luxury MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 220D Luxury MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

BMW 220D Luxury MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The BMW 220D Luxury passed on its first attempt in 90.1%, and its overall record sits +9.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 220D Luxury in the 2023–2025 data: 579 tests across 3 model years (2018–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed579
Overall pass rate90.9%
Passed on first attempt90.1%
Average mileage at test43,508 mi
Model years covered2018–2020 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+9.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common BMW 220D Luxury MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 220D Luxury, the Noise, emissions and leaks section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Noise, emissions and leaks 26% 19
Tyres 22% 16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21% 15
Visibility 16% 12
Brakes 8% 6
Suspension 7% 5

Shares are over the BMW 220D Luxury's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 26% of the recorded BMW 220D Luxury failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (3.3%) among the BMW 220D Luxury's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Tyres

Around 22% of the recorded BMW 220D Luxury failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.2%) among the BMW 220D Luxury's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 21% of the recorded BMW 220D Luxury failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (0.7%), "Stop lamp lens defective which has no effect on emitted light" (0.5%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (0.2%) among the BMW 220D Luxury's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded BMW 220D Luxury DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 220D Luxury, each with how many of the model's 579 tests it was noted on.

  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 19 BMW 220D Luxury tests, 3.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 15 BMW 220D Luxury tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 7 BMW 220D Luxury tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 5 BMW 220D Luxury tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers not working" (Major) — noted on about 5 BMW 220D Luxury tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (Minor) — noted on about 4 BMW 220D Luxury tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst BMW 220D Luxury Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest BMW 220D Luxury model year on record is 2020 (92.4% across 170 tests), and the weakest is 2018 (87.5%). The gap between them is 4.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

BMW 220D Luxury reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 220D Luxury 170 92.4% 91.8% 31,394 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2019 220D Luxury 321 91.0% 90.2% 46,493 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2018 220D Luxury 88 87.5% 86.3% 52,637 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for BMW 220D Luxury Owners

These checks follow this BMW 220D Luxury's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 220D Luxury.

  • the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 220D Luxury. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: BMW 220D Luxury MOT & Reliability

What is the BMW 220D Luxury MOT pass rate?

90.9% of the 579 recorded BMW 220D Luxury MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.9 percentage points above the national average. 90.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which BMW 220D Luxury model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest BMW 220D Luxury year on record at 92.4%, while 2018 is the weakest at 87.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common BMW 220D Luxury MOT failures?

The most recorded BMW 220D Luxury failures are "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Noise, emissions and leaks section.