2020 BMW 220D Luxury MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.4%

Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 170 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£74

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 92.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2018 87.5% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 4.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.8%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2020 BMW 220D Luxury MOT pass rate is 92.4% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 63.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 BMW 220D Luxury on the real record

92.4% of 2020 BMW 220D Luxury MOTs passed — 170 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how BMW 220D Luxury does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.2× the national share

Tyres make up 63.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 BMW 220d Luxury, against 19.8% nationally — 43.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 220D Luxury? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 BMW 220D Luxury compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.8%. The median 2020 BMW 220D Luxury in this dataset had covered 26,818 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.2% of the time, April–September 95.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.94% of tests.

  • 170 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.4% overall pass rate, 91.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 220D Luxury, the average is 90.9% — best year 2020 (92.4%), worst 2018 (87.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
170
Typical mileage (median)
26,818 mi
Make and model
BMW 220D Luxury
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 220D Luxury MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.8%
30-60k 95.2%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 220D Luxury

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 38 92.1%
South East 37 91.9%
Scotland 16 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 220D Luxury

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 63.2%
+43.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 13.2%
+9.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 12.3%
−8.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 3.8%
−8.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Suspension 2.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.9%
  • Visibility 1.9%
  • Steering 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 BMW 220D Luxury tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 220D Luxury

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.6% of tests

    “brake pads incorrectly mounted”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 220D Luxury through its MOT

Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£74 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 9 common items
£31–£74
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
89%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 170 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 220D Luxury, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2018 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.5% to 92.4% — a spread of 4.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 87.5% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2019 91.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2020 92.4%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 BMW 220D Luxury with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 BMW 220D Luxury 9 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 106 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 67 63.20% 19.76% +43.44
Non-component advisories 14 13.20% 4.18% +9.02
Brakes 13 12.30% 20.89% −8.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 3.80% 12.21% −8.41
Suspension 3 2.80% 20.98% −18.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.90% 5.52% −3.62
Visibility 2 1.90% 4.97% −3.07
Steering 1 0.90% 2.57% −1.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 170 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
All outline marker lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.59% £3–15 Bulb →
Brake pads incorrectly mounted Brakes Major 0.59% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.59% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp lens seriously defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.59% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.59% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.59% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.0% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.9% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 98 89.8% 20,806 mi
30-60k 62 95.2% 41,550 mi
60-90k 9 100.0% 69,489 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 96,495 mi

Source: 170 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 220D Luxury MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 BMW 220D Luxury?

92.4% of the 170 2020 BMW 220D Luxury tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 BMW 220D Luxury?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.94%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.18%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.18%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 BMW 220D Luxury MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 BMW 220D Luxury in this dataset had covered 26,818 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 BMW 220D Luxury MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.