2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.5%

Above average — 1.8 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 36,190 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.1% pass
  • Avoid 2015 86.5% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.0%
Typical mileage
33k mi

The 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT pass rate is 92.5% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc on the real record

92.5% of 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOTs passed — 36,190 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Glc does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 47.3% of everything recorded on the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc, against 19.8% nationally — 27.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Glc? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Glc first registered in 2020 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.0%. The median 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc in this dataset had covered 32,784 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 68% of tests, with a 92.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.8% of the time, April–September 92.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.22% of tests.

  • 36,190 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.5% overall pass rate, 92.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Glc, the average is 89.9% — best year 2023 (98.1%), worst 2015 (86.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
36,190
Typical mileage (median)
32,784 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Glc
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Glc MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.2%
30-60k 91.5%
60-90k 90.0%
90-120k 90.2%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 92.1%
Hybrid 94.0%
Petrol 92.0%
Other 93.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (68% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Glc

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 9,450 92.6%
East of England 4,600 91.8%
North West 4,058 92.7%
London 2,967 94.6%
Scotland 2,810 91.1%
West Midlands 2,760 93.2%
South West 2,635 91.1%
Yorkshire 2,503 93.7%
East Midlands 1,950 92.0%
North East 1,267 93.0%
Wales 1,184 93.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Glc

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 47.3%
+27.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.0%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.3%
+6.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.8%
+2.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 7.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.4%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Glc

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Glc through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£100 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£100
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 36,190 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Glc, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2015 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.5% to 98.1% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 86.5% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2016 87.7% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2017 88.3% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2018 88.9% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2019 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2020 92.5%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2021 92.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2022 93.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2023 98.1% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 21,007 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 9,977 47.30% 19.76% +27.54
Brakes 4,423 21.00% 20.89% +0.11
Non-component advisories 2,176 10.30% 4.18% +6.12
Visibility 1,639 7.80% 4.97% +2.83
Suspension 1,539 7.30% 20.98% −13.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 502 2.40% 12.21% −9.81
Identification of the vehicle 381 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Body, chassis, structure 130 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 130 0.60% 5.52% −4.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 110 0.50% 0.82% −0.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 36,190 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.80% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.53% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.41% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.38% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.30% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £20–80
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.0% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 15,405 94.2% 21,183 mi
30-60k 17,754 91.5% 41,533 mi
60-90k 2,687 90.0% 69,870 mi
90-120k 287 90.2% 99,559 mi
120k+ 48 83.3% 138,928 mi

Source: 36,190 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Glc MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc?

92.5% of the 36,190 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 92.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.22%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.87%), wipers blade defective (1.06%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.2% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc in this dataset had covered 32,784 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc?

Diesel: 92.1% pass rate across 24,484 tests. Hybrid: 94.0% pass rate across 8,040 tests. Petrol: 92.0% pass rate across 2,081 tests. Other: 93.2% pass rate across 1,585 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.