2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.1%

Above average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 157 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £62–£148

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2015 86.5% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.1%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT pass rate is 98.1% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 63.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc on the real record

98.1% of 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOTs passed — 157 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Glc does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.2× the national share

Tyres make up 63.2% of everything recorded on the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc, against 19.8% nationally — 43.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Glc? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Glc first registered in 2023 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.1%. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc in this dataset had covered 20,341 mi.

54% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 97.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.1% of the time, April–September 98.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.91% of tests.

  • 157 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.1% overall pass rate, 98.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Glc, the average is 89.9% — best year 2023 (98.1%), worst 2015 (86.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
157
Typical mileage (median)
20,341 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Glc
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Glc MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.7%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 89% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 97.6%
Other 100.0%
Diesel 96.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (54% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Glc

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 43 97.7%
East of England 22 90.9%
South West 19 100.0%
London 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Glc

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 63.2%
+43.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 15.8%
+10.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 15.8%
+11.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 5.3%
−15.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Glc

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Glc through its MOT

Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £62–£148 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 3 common items
£62–£148
Cheapest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
67%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 157 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Glc, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2015 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.5% to 98.1% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 86.5% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2016 87.7% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2017 88.3% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2018 88.9% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2019 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2020 92.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2021 92.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2022 93.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2023 98.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc 3 failure items · 6 advisories · 4 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 19 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 12 63.20% 19.76% +43.44
Visibility 3 15.80% 4.97% +10.83
Non-component advisories 3 15.80% 4.18% +11.62
Brakes 1 5.30% 20.89% −15.59

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 157 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.64% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.64% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 0.64% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 0.64% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 131 97.7% 17,800 mi
30-60k 25 100.0% 38,729 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 61,627 mi

Source: 157 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Glc MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc?

98.1% of the 157 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 98.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.91%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.27%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (0.64%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc in this dataset had covered 20,341 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc?

Hybrid: 97.6% pass rate across 84 tests. Other: 100.0% pass rate across 34 tests. Diesel: 96.7% pass rate across 30 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Glc MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.