2020 MINI Countryman MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.4%

Above average — 1.7 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 25,845 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2010 80.5% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 15 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.8%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2020 MINI Countryman MOT pass rate is 92.4% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 54.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 MINI Countryman on the real record

92.4% of 2020 MINI Countryman MOTs passed — 25,845 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI Countryman does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.8× the national share

Tyres make up 54.9% of everything recorded on the 2020 MINI Countryman, against 19.8% nationally — 35.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI Countryman? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 MINI Countryman compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.8%. The median 2020 MINI Countryman in this dataset had covered 24,613 mi.

97% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 92.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.8% of the time, April–September 91.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.67% of tests.

  • 25,845 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.4% overall pass rate, 91.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI Countryman, the average is 90.3% — best year 2023 (95.5%), worst 2010 (80.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
25,845
Typical mileage (median)
24,613 mi
Make and model
MINI Countryman
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Countryman MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.0%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 91.4%
90-120k 91.7%
120k+ 33.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 25% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 92.5%
Diesel 91.8%
Hybrid 85.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (97% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Countryman

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 6,189 92.4%
North West 3,192 92.1%
East of England 2,845 91.8%
South West 2,596 91.8%
West Midlands 2,354 92.7%
Scotland 2,247 90.0%
Yorkshire 2,027 94.1%
East Midlands 1,394 94.5%
London 1,147 92.5%
North East 974 94.0%
Wales 874 94.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Countryman

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 54.9%
+35.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 14.4%
+9.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 12.3%
−8.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 11.2%
+7.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.7%
  • Suspension 1.5%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.5%
  • Seat belts 0.4%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 MINI Countryman tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Countryman

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Countryman through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£88 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£88
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 25,845 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Countryman, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2010 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.5% to 95.5% — a spread of 15 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 80.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2011 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2012 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2013 85.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2014 87.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2015 88.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2016 89.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2017 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2018 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2019 92.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 92.4%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2021 92.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2022 93.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  14. 2023 95.5% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 MINI Countryman with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 MINI Countryman 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 12,821 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7,082 54.90% 19.76% +35.14
Visibility 1,859 14.40% 4.97% +9.43
Brakes 1,591 12.30% 20.89% −8.59
Non-component advisories 1,450 11.20% 4.18% +7.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 347 2.70% 12.21% −9.51
Suspension 188 1.50% 20.98% −19.48
Identification of the vehicle 135 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Noise, emissions and leaks 60 0.50% 5.52% −5.02
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 58 0.40% 0.82% −0.42
Road Wheels 51 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 25,845 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.52% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.51% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.38% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.31% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.31% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.1% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16,743 93.0% 18,729 mi
30-60k 8,468 91.3% 39,867 mi
60-90k 593 91.4% 68,469 mi
90-120k 36 91.7% 101,819 mi
120k+ 3 33.3% 128,281 mi

Source: 25,845 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Countryman MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 MINI Countryman?

92.4% of the 25,845 2020 MINI Countryman tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 MINI Countryman?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.67%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.34%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 MINI Countryman MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.0% of the time, falling to 33.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 MINI Countryman in this dataset had covered 24,613 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 MINI Countryman?

Petrol: 92.5% pass rate across 25,081 tests. Diesel: 91.8% pass rate across 650 tests. Hybrid: 85.3% pass rate across 109 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 MINI Countryman MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.