MINI MOT pass rates

MINI MOT pass rates, ranked across 53 models and 2,574,717 DVSA MOT tests between 2001 and 2023, from the Countryman (90.3%) to the Mini (76.0%). The tables below compare every model with enough tests to rank, list the most-tested models, and link to each model's own pass-rate and fault pages.

MOT PASS RATES

How every MINI model really fares

83.9% across 2,574,717 tests in 53 models, 2023–2025

Pass rates

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

How MINI models compare on the MOT

The spread across MINI models is wide — 90.3% for the Countryman at the top and 76.0% for the Mini at the bottom, a 14.3-point gap across 290,300 and 1,024,301 recorded tests respectively. Most MINI models sit much closer to the middle (around 83.1%, on 5,454 tests for the First). The best and worst are both real DVSA results, not opinions: the pass rate is the share of every completed MOT test for that model that ended in a pass.

Every figure above is drawn from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records for the 2001–2023 data years: 2,574,717 tests across 53 MINI models. A pass rate counts every completed test — first attempt and retests — so the figures above include a van or motorhome being tested twice in one year. The first-time pass figures on each model page are lower as a result. See the methodology page for exactly how each rate is calculated and how the DVSA source data is filtered.

Pass rate, all models

83.9% Around average

2,574,717 tests across 53 models, 2001–2023.

All MINI models ranked by pass rate

Model Pass rate Tests Best year Worst year
Countryman 2 variants 90.3% 290,300 2023 2010
COOPER 6 variants 89.6% 1,001,844 2023 2001
John COOPER Works 4 variants 89.5% 64,665 2023 2009
Paceman 2 variants 88.4% 26,217 2017 2013
Clubman 2 variants 86.9% 86,284 2021 2007
Roadster 86.9% 9,016 2016 2012
COOPER Clubman 84.1% 2,090 2013 2011
Countryman COOPER 2 variants 83.6% 5,238 2022 2010
First 83.1% 5,454 2012 2009
Countryman COOPER Sd 3 variants 82.9% 2,798 2012 2011
Countryman COOPER D 2 variants 82.8% 5,642 2013 2010
One Clubman 2 variants 82.4% 2,655 2013 2009
COOPER Sd 4 variants 81.6% 8,828 2014 2011
COOPER D 7 variants 80.7% 24,045 2014 2007
One D 79.6% 2,526 2014 2011
Mini 7 variants 76.0% 1,024,301 2017 2001

Ranked by aggregate pass rate across all years, for the 16 models with at least 2,000 tests — the 37 smaller MINI models are listed below, unranked.

Other MINI models

Fewer than 2,000 tests each, so they are not ranked — every model still has its own pass-rate page.

Most-tested MINI models

Compare with the market

Best and worst lists, and the full A–Z.

Reading the numbers

A pass rate covers every completed test recorded for that model and year, including retests. First-attempt figures are lower. See how we calculate.