MINI R60 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

79.2% Around average

130 tests across 2 model years, 2011–2012.

−1.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the MINI R60 really fares

79.2% of its MOTs pass — over 130 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The MINI R60 MOT pass rate is 79.2%, −1.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 130 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2011 and 2012. This page lists the most common MINI R60 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI R60 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

MINI R60 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The MINI R60 passed on its first attempt in 74.0%, and its overall record sits −1.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the MINI R60 in the 2023–2025 data: 130 tests across 2 model years (2011–2012). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed130
Overall pass rate79.2%
Passed on first attempt74.0%
Average mileage at test98,819 mi
Model years covered2011–2012 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−1.8 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common MINI R60 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the MINI R60, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 47% 22
Tyres 15% 7
Visibility 13% 6
Body, chassis, structure 13% 6
Suspension 11% 5
Brakes 2% 1

Shares are over the MINI R60's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 47% of the recorded MINI R60 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (7.7%), "Position lamp not working" (6.1%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (1.5%) among the MINI R60's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Tyres

Around 15% of the recorded MINI R60 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (2.3%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.5%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.5%) among the MINI R60's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 13% of the recorded MINI R60 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.8%), "Driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction" (0.8%) among the MINI R60's visibility faults.

Top Recorded MINI R60 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the MINI R60, each with how many of the model's 130 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 10 MINI R60 tests, 7.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 8 MINI R60 tests, 6.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 5 MINI R60 tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 3 MINI R60 tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 2 MINI R60 tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (Major) — noted on about 2 MINI R60 tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst MINI R60 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest MINI R60 model year on record is 2011 (79.6% across 54 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (78.9%). The gap between them is 0.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2012 R60 76 78.9% 73.8% 103,687 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 R60 54 79.6% 74.4% 93,951 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for MINI R60 Owners

These checks follow this MINI R60's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a MINI R60.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the MINI R60. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: MINI R60 MOT & Reliability

What is the MINI R60 MOT pass rate?

79.2% of the 130 recorded MINI R60 MOT tests ended in a pass, −1.8 percentage points below the national average. 74.0% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which MINI R60 model years pass the MOT most often?

2011 is the strongest MINI R60 year on record at 79.6%, while 2012 is the weakest at 78.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common MINI R60 MOT failures?

The most recorded MINI R60 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 14% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.