MINI GT MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.5% Above average

1,986 tests across 2 model years, 2017–2018.

+9.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the MINI GT really fares

90.5% of its MOTs pass — over 1,986 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The MINI GT MOT pass rate is 90.5%, +9.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,986 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2017 and 2018. This page lists the most common MINI GT MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI GT MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

MINI GT MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The MINI GT passed on its first attempt in 89.7%, and its overall record sits +9.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the MINI GT in the 2023–2025 data: 1,986 tests across 2 model years (2017–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,986
Overall pass rate90.5%
Passed on first attempt89.7%
Average mileage at test42,103 mi
Model years covered2017–2018 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+9.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common MINI GT MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the MINI GT, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 63% 165
Tyres 19% 50
Noise, emissions and leaks 8% 20
Brakes 6% 15
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4% 11

Shares are over the MINI GT's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 63% of the recorded MINI GT failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.8%) among the MINI GT's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 19% of the recorded MINI GT failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.4%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.8%), "Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.3%) among the MINI GT's tyres faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 8% of the recorded MINI GT failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (0.8%), "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (0.3%) among the MINI GT's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded MINI GT DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the MINI GT, each with how many of the model's 1,986 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 79 MINI GT tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 50 MINI GT tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 36 MINI GT tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 28 MINI GT tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 16 MINI GT tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 15 MINI GT tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst MINI GT Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest MINI GT model year on record is 2017 (90.7% across 920 tests), and the weakest is 2018 (90.4%). The gap between them is 0.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2018 GT 1,066 90.4% 89.6% 40,778 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2017 GT 920 90.7% 89.8% 43,428 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for MINI GT Owners

These checks follow this MINI GT's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a MINI GT.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the MINI GT. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: MINI GT MOT & Reliability

What is the MINI GT MOT pass rate?

90.5% of the 1,986 recorded MINI GT MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.5 percentage points above the national average. 89.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which MINI GT model years pass the MOT most often?

2017 is the strongest MINI GT year on record at 90.7%, while 2018 is the weakest at 90.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common MINI GT MOT failures?

The most recorded MINI GT failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.