Pass rate, every year
1,024,301 tests across 18 model years, 2001–2018.
−5.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
1,024,301 tests across 18 model years, 2001–2018.
−5.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2017 94.3%
The strongest of the 18 years on record. See the 2017 page →
Worst year to buy
2001 68.2%
26.1 points below the 2017 peak. See the 2001 page →
The MINI Mini MOT pass rate is 76.0%, −5.0 percentage points below the UK average. That is 1,024,301 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2018. This page lists the most common MINI Mini MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI Mini MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The MINI Mini passed on its first attempt in 70.1%, and its overall record sits −5.0 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the MINI Mini in the 2023–2025 data: 1,024,301 tests across 18 model years (2001–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 1,024,301 |
| Overall pass rate | 76.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 70.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 82,077 mi |
| Model years covered | 2001–2018 (18 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −5.0 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the MINI Mini, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 48% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 17% |
| Visibility | 15% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 8% |
| Brakes | 5% |
| Suspension | 4% |
| Steering | 2% |
| Tyres | 1% |
Shares are over the MINI Mini's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 48% of the recorded MINI Mini failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.0%), "Position lamp not working" (4.9%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.2%) among the MINI Mini's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 17% of the recorded MINI Mini failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (1.4%), "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (1.3%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (1.2%) among the MINI Mini's noise, emissions and leaks faults.
Around 15% of the recorded MINI Mini failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (5.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.0%) among the MINI Mini's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the MINI Mini, each with how many of the model's 1,024,301 tests it was noted on.
8 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position lamp partly not working | 1.5% | 0.3% | 5.0× | £5–£25 |
| Sub-frame corroded | 10.8% | 2.4% | 4.5× | £180–£450 |
| Lambda reading outside limits | 2.2% | 0.5% | 4.4× | £60–£250 |
| Engine oil leaking excessively | 19.8% | 5.4% | 3.7× | £200–£700 part £25–£60 |
| Emissions not tested unable to be completed | 1.0% | 0.3% | 3.3× | £60–£250 |
| Position lamp not working | 6.1% | 2.1% | 2.9× | £5–£25 |
| Headlamp aim too low | 1.8% | 1.0% | 1.8× | £30–£80 |
| Headlamp aim too high | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.7× | £30–£80 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (1,024,301 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Mini records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest MINI Mini model year on record is 2017 (94.3% across 53 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (68.2%). The gap between them is 26.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 Mini | 907 | 85.9% |
| 2017 Mini | 53 | 94.3% |
| 2016 Mini | 97 | 89.7% |
| 2015 Mini | 103 | 91.3% |
| 2014 Mini | 1,842 | 86.8% |
| 2013 Mini | 66,682 | 84.9% |
| 2012 Mini | 98,914 | 83.3% |
| 2011 Mini | 122,354 | 81.2% |
| 2010 Mini | 116,126 | 79.6% |
| 2009 Mini | 104,686 | 74.8% |
| 2008 Mini | 95,905 | 73.2% |
| 2007 Mini | 94,586 | 72.0% |
| 2006 Mini | 79,768 | 71.7% |
| 2005 Mini | 84,519 | 70.9% |
| 2004 Mini | 69,085 | 70.6% |
| 2003 Mini | 49,167 | 70.9% |
| 2002 Mini | 31,844 | 69.9% |
| 2001 Mini | 7,663 | 68.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this MINI Mini's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a MINI Mini.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the MINI Mini. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
76.0% of the 1,024,301 recorded MINI Mini MOT tests ended in a pass, −5.0 percentage points below the national average. 70.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2017 is the strongest MINI Mini year on record at 94.3%, while 2001 is the weakest at 68.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded MINI Mini failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.