Recorded in
of every MOT test in our data — 2,708,307 records across 1,085 models.
The Sub-frame corroded MOT failure is recorded in 2.4% of all MOT tests in the DVSA data — 2,708,307 records across 1,085 models. A typical repair costs £180–£450. This page explains what the item means, how testers write it down, what a repair usually involves and Ford Focus C-Max records it most often for its size.
Recorded in
of every MOT test in our data — 2,708,307 records across 1,085 models.
Advisory only
96%
were noted without failing the car.
Typical cost
£180–£450
Usually a garage job. Estimate, fitted where needed.
Sub-frame corroded is an MOT inspection item in the suspension section of the manual. The tester records it when they see the condition the description names — here, when sub-frame corroded. Corrosion is judged on how much strength the affected part has left — surface rust alone does not fail, a weakened or holed part does. The failure is reported against that rule, so the page uses the tester's own wording.
Recorded in 2.4% of every MOT test in our data — 2,708,307 records across 1,085 models. That is 2% in every hundred tests, which puts Sub-frame corroded in the middle of the items testers record.
Of the 2,708,307 records for this item, 3.7% of the records are a fail (Major or Dangerous) and 96.2% are advisories that did not fail the car.
Testers do not all write the same thing. These are the exact DVSA strings from the records for this item, each with how many tests it was written on — the page's keyword vocabulary comes straight from them.
A typical repair on this item costs £180–£450 at UK prices, and it is usually a garage job. The bracket is our estimate from reported prices and parts, rather than a DVSA figure — see how it is built on the method page.
How the price brackets are built · full repair cost list · add it to your fail-sheet total.
As a rate of each model's own tests, Ford Focus C-Max and Hyundai Coupe lead the list: Ford Focus C-Max records it on 12.3% of its tests. The rate, not the volume, is what matters here — a model with 20,000 tests can outrank one with a million.
| # | Model | Rate | Tests | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford Focus C-Max | 12.3% | 56,718 | — |
| 2 | Hyundai Coupe | 11.8% | 23,404 | — |
| 3 | Jaguar X-Type | 11.5% | 93,223 | — |
| 4 | Fiat Bravo | 11.5% | 20,488 | — |
| 5 | MINI Mini | 10.8% | 1,024,301 | 4.5× · year by year → |
| 6 | Hyundai Getz | 10.8% | 76,810 | — |
| 7 | Toyota Celica | 10.5% | 27,501 | — |
| 8 | Saab 9-3 | 10.5% | 137,430 | 4.4× · year by year → |
| 9 | MG Tf | 10.4% | 32,921 | — |
| 10 | Jaguar S-Type | 10.3% | 39,418 | — |
| 11 | Vauxhall Vectra | 10.2% | 117,307 | 4.3× · year by year → |
| 12 | Mitsubishi Lancer | 9.9% | 34,736 | — |
| 13 | Fiat Grande Punto | 8.8% | 25,466 | — |
| 14 | Saab 9-5 | 8.8% | 28,153 | — |
| 15 | Lexus RX400H | 8.8% | 25,530 | — |
| 16 | Land Rover Freelander | 8.7% | 444,821 | 3.6× · year by year → |
| 17 | Volkswagen Lupo | 8.7% | 21,292 | — |
| 18 | Rover 75 | 8.4% | 28,888 | — |
| 19 | Fiat Punto | 8.3% | 226,310 | 3.5× · year by year → |
| 20 | Volkswagen Eos | 8.1% | 46,785 | — |
| Year | Recorded in |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 5.4% |
| 2011 | 4.5% |
| 2012 | 3.7% |
| 2013 | 2.6% |
| 2014 | 1.7% |
| 2015 | 1.0% |
| 2016 | 0.5% |
| 2017 | 0.2% |
| 2018 | 0.1% |
| 2019 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 0.0% |
These are rates by year of registration from 2010 to 2024, not year of test, so the curve mostly reflects age — a recent car has barely been to a test station. Compare models at the same age instead.
It is recorded in 2.4% of all MOT tests — 2,708,307 records across 1,085 models.
3.7% of the records for it are a fail, 0.0% were fixed at the test, 0.0% are minor and 96.2% are advisories. In short, it is an advisory or minor most of the time rather than a fail.
Ford Focus C-Max and Hyundai Coupe head the list, at a rate of each model's own tests — Ford Focus C-Max records it on 12.3%. Only models with at least 20,000 recorded tests are shown.
Typically £180–£450 fitted, and it is usually a garage job. That is an estimate from reported prices, not a DVSA figure.
All 83 common MOT failures → Repair cost list → Failed your MOT? What now →