Pass rate, every year
46,785 tests across 10 model years, 2006–2015.
−5.4 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
46,785 tests across 10 model years, 2006–2015.
−5.4 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2015 86.4%
The strongest of the 10 years on record. See the 2015 page →
Worst year to buy
2006 73.0%
13.4 points below the 2015 peak. See the 2006 page →
The Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate is 75.6%, −5.4 percentage points below the UK average. That is 46,785 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2015. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Eos MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Volkswagen Eos passed on its first attempt in 68.9%, and its overall record sits −5.4 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Eos in the 2023–2025 data: 46,785 tests across 10 model years (2006–2015). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 46,785 |
| Overall pass rate | 75.6% |
| Passed on first attempt | 68.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 86,576 mi |
| Model years covered | 2006–2015 (10 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −5.4 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Eos, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 38% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 21% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 17% |
| Visibility | 11% |
| Brakes | 8% |
| Tyres | 2% |
| Steering | 2% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
Shares are over the Volkswagen Eos's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 38% of the recorded Volkswagen Eos failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (5.0%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.9%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.4%) among the Volkswagen Eos's suspension faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Volkswagen Eos failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (5.0%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.3%) among the Volkswagen Eos's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 17% of the recorded Volkswagen Eos failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.6%), "Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (1.3%), "Individual direction indicators with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning" (1.2%) among the Volkswagen Eos's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Eos, each with how many of the model's 46,785 tests it was noted on.
8 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position lamp partly not working | 1.6% | 0.3% | 5.3× | £5–£25 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover insecure | 2.9% | 0.6% | 4.8× | £18–£45 |
| Side repeaters not working | 1.4% | 0.3% | 4.7× | £5–£25 |
| Suspension arm corroded | 6.1% | 1.4% | 4.4× | £35–£85 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover deteriorated | 2.3% | 0.6% | 3.8× | £18–£45 |
| CV boot severely deteriorated | 5.4% | 1.5% | 3.6× | £80–£250 |
| Sub-frame corroded | 8.1% | 2.4% | 3.4× | £180–£450 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt | 1.8% | 0.7% | 2.6× | £18–£45 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (46,785 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Eos records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Volkswagen Eos model year on record is 2015 (86.4% across 701 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (73.0%). The gap between them is 13.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Volkswagen Eos reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 Eos | 701 | 86.4% |
| 2014 Eos | 1,159 | 84.7% |
| 2013 Eos | 1,597 | 82.3% |
| 2012 Eos | 1,362 | 80.5% |
| 2011 Eos | 5,085 | 77.5% |
| 2010 Eos | 7,483 | 75.0% |
| 2009 Eos | 4,818 | 75.3% |
| 2008 Eos | 9,562 | 75.2% |
| 2007 Eos | 11,115 | 73.5% |
| 2006 Eos | 3,903 | 73.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volkswagen Eos's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Eos.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Eos. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Eos model year on record (2006–2015): 18,842 Volkswagen Eos cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 46,782 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 581 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 581 | 82.2% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 406 | 77.0% |
| 3 | Bristol (BS) | 387 | 73.1% |
| 4 | Portsmouth (PO) | 379 | 71.9% |
| 5 | Reading (RG) | 378 | 76.3% |
| 6 | Sheffield (S) | 378 | 78.7% |
| 7 | Nottingham (NG) | 365 | 73.4% |
| 8 | Leicester (LE) | 339 | 76.8% |
| 9 | Poole (BH) | 331 | 70.7% |
| 10 | Brighton (BN) | 325 | 72.7% |
| 11 | Northampton (NN) | 319 | 73.1% |
| 12 | Ashford (TN) | 318 | 75.7% |
| 13 | Coventry (CV) | 314 | 79.5% |
| 14 | Guildford (GU) | 312 | 74.1% |
| 15 | Ipswich (IP) | 276 | 75.2% |
| 16 | Derby (DE) | 273 | 76.3% |
| 17 | Gloucester (GL) | 271 | 71.8% |
| 18 | Norwich (NR) | 266 | 72.2% |
| 19 | Crawley (RH) | 262 | 74.3% |
| 20 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 260 | 73.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Volkswagen Eos cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
75.6% of the 46,785 recorded Volkswagen Eos MOT tests ended in a pass, −5.4 percentage points below the national average. 68.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2015 is the strongest Volkswagen Eos year on record at 86.4%, while 2006 is the weakest at 73.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volkswagen Eos failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 10% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.