Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.7%

Around average — 4.5 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,159 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 86.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 73.0% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.1%
Typical mileage
58k mi

The 2014 Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate is 84.7% of its MOT tests — 4.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Volkswagen Eos on the real record

84.7% of 2014 Volkswagen Eos MOTs passed — 1,159 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 30.5% of everything recorded on the 2014 Volkswagen Eos, against 21.0% nationally — 9.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Eos? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Volkswagen Eos compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 4.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.1%. The median 2014 Volkswagen Eos in this dataset had covered 57,650 mi.

84% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 84.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.3% of the time, April–September 85.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.23% of tests.

  • 1,159 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.7% overall pass rate, 82.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Eos, the average is 75.6% — best year 2015 (86.4%), worst 2006 (73.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,159
Typical mileage (median)
57,650 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Eos
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Eos MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.0%
30-60k 88.6%
60-90k 81.6%
90-120k 78.5%
120k+ 67.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 84.8%
Petrol 84.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).

Where the Volkswagen Eos is most common

Across all Eos model years on record (2006–2015): 18,842 Volkswagen Eos cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 46,782 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 581 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 581 3.1% 1,330 82.2%
2 Peterborough (PE) 406 2.2% 1,041 77.0%
3 Bristol (BS) 387 2.1% 1,021 73.1%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 379 2% 1,069 71.9%
5 Reading (RG) 378 2% 973 76.3%
6 Sheffield (S) 378 2% 903 78.7%
7 Nottingham (NG) 365 1.9% 929 73.4%
8 Leicester (LE) 339 1.8% 872 76.8%
9 Poole (BH) 331 1.8% 987 70.7%
10 Brighton (BN) 325 1.7% 932 72.7%
11 Northampton (NN) 319 1.7% 810 73.1%
12 Ashford (TN) 318 1.7% 801 75.7%
13 Coventry (CV) 314 1.7% 697 79.5%
14 Guildford (GU) 312 1.7% 820 74.1%
15 Ipswich (IP) 276 1.5% 754 75.2%
16 Derby (DE) 273 1.4% 638 76.3%
17 Gloucester (GL) 271 1.4% 730 71.8%
18 Norwich (NR) 266 1.4% 780 72.2%
19 Crawley (RH) 262 1.4% 704 74.3%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 260 1.4% 647 73.7%

The twenty areas with the most Volkswagen Eos cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Eos

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 252 83.3%
South West 190 84.7%
North West 137 84.7%
West Midlands 136 85.3%
East of England 130 84.6%
Yorkshire 98 86.7%
East Midlands 90 88.9%
Wales 54 85.2%
North East 41 80.5%
Scotland 20 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Eos

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 30.5%
+9.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 28.6%
+8.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.0%
+4.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 5.1%
−7.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Volkswagen Eos tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Eos

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Eos through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£90 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£90
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,159 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Eos, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2006 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.0% to 86.4% — a spread of 13.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 73.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2007 73.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2008 75.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2009 75.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2010 75.0% position lamp with a multiple…
  6. 2011 77.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2012 80.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2013 82.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2014 84.7%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2015 86.4% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Volkswagen Eos with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Volkswagen Eos 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,570 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 482 30.50% 20.98% +9.52
Tyres 452 28.60% 19.76% +8.84
Brakes 396 25.00% 20.89% +4.11
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 80 5.10% 12.21% −7.11
Visibility 53 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Non-component advisories 38 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Road Wheels 27 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Noise, emissions and leaks 16 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Identification of the vehicle 15 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Body, chassis, structure 11 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,159 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.86% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.86% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Major 0.78% £35–85 Suspension Wishbone Arm →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.69% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 17.8% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.3% £45–95
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.2% £35–85
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.2% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.1% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 125 92.0% 20,141 mi
30-60k 491 88.6% 46,599 mi
60-90k 353 81.6% 74,294 mi
90-120k 144 78.5% 103,039 mi
120k+ 46 67.4% 142,841 mi

Source: 1,159 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Eos MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Volkswagen Eos?

84.7% of the 1,159 2014 Volkswagen Eos tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 82.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Volkswagen Eos?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.23%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.67%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.0% of the time, falling to 67.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Volkswagen Eos in this dataset had covered 57,650 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Volkswagen Eos?

Diesel: 84.8% pass rate across 973 tests. Petrol: 84.4% pass rate across 186 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.