Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.0%

Below average — 0.5 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,903 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £49–£143

Most common fault

Suspension

31.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

3.6 pts down across model years — 7.2% in 2006, 3.6% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 86.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 73.0% pass · this year

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 13.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.7%
Typical mileage
101k mi

The 2006 Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate is 73.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Volkswagen Eos on the real record

73.0% of 2006 Volkswagen Eos MOTs passed — 3,903 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.6% of everything recorded on the 2006 Volkswagen Eos, against 21.0% nationally — 10.6 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Eos? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Volkswagen Eos compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 0.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.7%. The median 2006 Volkswagen Eos in this dataset had covered 100,723 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 66% of tests, with a 73.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.8% of the time, April–September 74.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 9.81% of tests.

  • 3,903 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.0% overall pass rate, 64.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Eos, the average is 75.6% — best year 2015 (86.4%), worst 2006 (73.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,903
Typical mileage (median)
100,723 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Eos
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Eos MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.9%
30-60k 81.0%
60-90k 72.7%
90-120k 72.0%
120k+ 72.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.9%
Diesel 71.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (66% of tests).

Where the Volkswagen Eos is most common

Across all Eos model years on record (2006–2015): 18,842 Volkswagen Eos cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 46,782 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 581 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 581 3.1% 1,330 82.2%
2 Peterborough (PE) 406 2.2% 1,041 77.0%
3 Bristol (BS) 387 2.1% 1,021 73.1%
4 Portsmouth (PO) 379 2% 1,069 71.9%
5 Reading (RG) 378 2% 973 76.3%
6 Sheffield (S) 378 2% 903 78.7%
7 Nottingham (NG) 365 1.9% 929 73.4%
8 Leicester (LE) 339 1.8% 872 76.8%
9 Poole (BH) 331 1.8% 987 70.7%
10 Brighton (BN) 325 1.7% 932 72.7%
11 Northampton (NN) 319 1.7% 810 73.1%
12 Ashford (TN) 318 1.7% 801 75.7%
13 Coventry (CV) 314 1.7% 697 79.5%
14 Guildford (GU) 312 1.7% 820 74.1%
15 Ipswich (IP) 276 1.5% 754 75.2%
16 Derby (DE) 273 1.4% 638 76.3%
17 Gloucester (GL) 271 1.4% 730 71.8%
18 Norwich (NR) 266 1.4% 780 72.2%
19 Crawley (RH) 262 1.4% 704 74.3%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 260 1.4% 647 73.7%

The twenty areas with the most Volkswagen Eos cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Eos

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,024 73.7%
South West 659 68.0%
East of England 534 71.5%
West Midlands 338 79.3%
East Midlands 289 71.3%
Yorkshire 275 74.9%
North West 228 75.4%
London 189 80.4%
Wales 157 67.5%
Scotland 133 70.7%
North East 77 76.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Eos

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.6%
+10.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.3%
−2.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.7%
−3.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 9.5%
+3.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Seat belts 1.5%
  • Steering 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Volkswagen Eos tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Eos

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.7% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Eos through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£143 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£49–£143
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,903 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Eos, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2006 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.0% to 86.4% — a spread of 13.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 73.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2007 73.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2008 75.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2009 75.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2010 75.0% position lamp with a multiple…
  6. 2011 77.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2012 80.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2013 82.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2014 84.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2015 86.4% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Volkswagen Eos with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Volkswagen Eos 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9,922 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,206 31.60% 20.98% +10.62
Brakes 1,854 18.30% 20.89% −2.59
Tyres 1,689 16.70% 19.76% −3.06
Body, chassis, structure 961 9.50% 5.57% +3.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 813 8.00% 12.21% −4.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 495 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Visibility 394 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Non-component advisories 223 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 148 1.50% 0.82% +0.68
Steering 139 1.40% 2.57% −1.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,903 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 9.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.5% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 19.1% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 9.0% £180–450
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.2% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 35 82.9% 23,817 mi
30-60k 343 81.0% 48,344 mi
60-90k 1,076 72.7% 77,846 mi
90-120k 1,249 72.0% 104,787 mi
120k+ 1,146 72.0% 143,832 mi

Source: 3,903 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Eos MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Volkswagen Eos?

73.0% of the 3,903 2006 Volkswagen Eos tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 64.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Volkswagen Eos?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (9.81%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.74%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.9% of the time, falling to 72.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Volkswagen Eos in this dataset had covered 100,723 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Volkswagen Eos?

Petrol: 73.9% pass rate across 2,584 tests. Diesel: 71.2% pass rate across 1,319 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Volkswagen Eos MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.