Fiat Bravo MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

68.6% Below average

20,488 tests across 9 model years, 2001–2014.

−12.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Fiat Bravo really fares

68.6% of its MOTs pass — over 20,488 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Fiat Bravo MOT pass rate is 68.6%, −12.4 percentage points below the UK average. That is 20,488 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2014. This page lists the most common Fiat Bravo MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Bravo MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Fiat Bravo MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Fiat Bravo passed on its first attempt in 57.7%, and its overall record sits −12.4 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Fiat Bravo in the 2023–2025 data: 20,488 tests across 9 model years (2001–2014). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed20,488
Overall pass rate68.6%
Passed on first attempt57.7%
Average mileage at test89,958 mi
Model years covered2001–2014 (9 years)
Versus UK national average−12.4 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Fiat Bravo MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Fiat Bravo, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 26% 2,176
Body, chassis, structure 26% 2,165
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22% 1,841
Visibility 12% 1,014
Steering 9% 750
Brakes 5% 454
Noise, emissions and leaks 0% 23
Tyres 0% 13

Shares are over the Fiat Bravo's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 26% of the recorded Fiat Bravo failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (6.6%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.3%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.6%) among the Fiat Bravo's suspension faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 26% of the recorded Fiat Bravo failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (4.3%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (3.1%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.1%) among the Fiat Bravo's body, chassis, structure faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 22% of the recorded Fiat Bravo failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (5.3%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.3%), "Stop lamp not working" (0.2%) among the Fiat Bravo's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Fiat Bravo DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Fiat Bravo, each with how many of the model's 20,488 tests it was noted on.

  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 1,361 Fiat Bravo tests, 6.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 1,089 Fiat Bravo tests, 5.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 885 Fiat Bravo tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 750 Fiat Bravo tests, 3.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 686 Fiat Bravo tests, 3.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (Major) — noted on about 640 Fiat Bravo tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.

What Bravo fails on more than most

The 8 biggest of 15 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5.3% 0.9% 5.9× £5–£25
Exhaust system insecure Body, chassis, structure 6.1% 1.1% 5.5× £45–£120
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5.4% 1.0% 5.4× £5–£25
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks 1.6% 0.3% 5.3× £60–£250
Sub-frame corroded Suspension 11.5% 2.4% 4.8× £180–£450
Exhaust system leaking Body, chassis, structure 13.2% 2.8% 4.7× £45–£120
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks 3.3% 0.7% 4.7× £200–£700
Lambda reading outside limits Noise, emissions and leaks 2.1% 0.5% 4.2× £60–£250

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (20,488 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Bravo records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Fiat Bravo Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Fiat Bravo model year on record is 2013 (73.2% across 530 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (60.3%). The gap between them is 12.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2014 Bravo 220 70.9% 60.9% 73,825 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2013 Bravo 530 73.2% 66.0% 85,579 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2012 Bravo 981 72.1% 63.3% 90,892 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2011 Bravo 1,550 69.9% 59.4% 93,900 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2010 Bravo 2,328 70.3% 60.4% 94,997 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2009 Bravo 4,917 68.1% 56.5% 94,673 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2008 Bravo 5,823 67.3% 55.4% 99,955 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2007 Bravo 4,081 68.1% 57.7% 100,684 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2001 Bravo 58 60.3% 45.2% 75,116 mi Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Fiat Bravo Owners

These checks follow this Fiat Bravo's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Fiat Bravo.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the lights — “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Fiat Bravo. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Fiat Bravo MOT & Reliability

What is the Fiat Bravo MOT pass rate?

68.6% of the 20,488 recorded Fiat Bravo MOT tests ended in a pass, −12.4 percentage points below the national average. 57.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Fiat Bravo model years pass the MOT most often?

2013 is the strongest Fiat Bravo year on record at 73.2%, while 2001 is the weakest at 60.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Fiat Bravo MOT failures?

The most recorded Fiat Bravo failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Headlamp lens slightly defective" — together around 12% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.