Pass rate
Below average — 4.4 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,328 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£114
Pass rate
Below average — 4.4 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,328 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£114
Most common fault
Suspension
25.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
0.9 pts up across model years — 7.2% in 2007, 8.1% in 2011.
Which year to buy
Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 12.9 points. See every year →
The 2010 Fiat Bravo MOT pass rate is 70.3% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Bravo does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 11.2% of everything recorded on the 2010 Fiat Bravo, against 5.6% nationally — 5.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Fiat Bravo? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.4%. The median 2010 Fiat Bravo in this dataset had covered 93,356 mi.
64% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.3% of the time, April–September 71.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.19% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (64% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 385 | 73.5% |
| Yorkshire | 310 | 66.5% |
| West Midlands | 298 | 73.5% |
| East of England | 290 | 73.4% |
| North West | 247 | 68.8% |
| South West | 226 | 66.4% |
| East Midlands | 216 | 67.6% |
| Wales | 114 | 66.7% |
| Scotland | 90 | 67.8% |
| London | 85 | 78.8% |
| North East | 67 | 68.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 6.2% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the lights 4.5% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.6% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£114 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,328 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
9 model years on record, from 2001 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 60.3% to 73.2% — a spread of 12.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 6,862 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 1,753 | 25.30% | 20.98% | +4.32 |
| Brakes | 1,244 | 17.90% | 20.89% | −2.99 |
| Tyres | 1,004 | 14.50% | 19.76% | −5.26 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 777 | 11.20% | 5.57% | +5.63 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 691 | 10.00% | 12.21% | −2.21 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 607 | 8.80% | 5.52% | +3.28 |
| Visibility | 255 | 3.70% | 4.97% | −1.27 |
| Non-component advisories | 224 | 3.20% | 4.18% | −0.98 |
| Steering | 173 | 2.50% | 2.57% | −0.07 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 134 | 1.90% | 1.76% | +0.14 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 6.2% | £25–65 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.5% | £5–25 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 4.4% | £80–250 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.6% | £40–150 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.6% | £45–120 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.5% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.4% | £18–45 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 3.4% | £18–45 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.9% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.9% | £5–20 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 19.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 16.5% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.1% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 12.2% | £200–700 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 11.0% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 10.2% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 39 | 89.7% | 23,572 mi |
| 30-60k | 234 | 77.8% | 49,170 mi |
| 60-90k | 769 | 71.3% | 76,537 mi |
| 90-120k | 819 | 67.9% | 102,818 mi |
| 120k+ | 463 | 67.6% | 140,999 mi |
Source: 2,328 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.3% of the 2,328 2010 Fiat Bravo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 60.4%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.19%), headlamp lens slightly defective (4.51%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.38%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.7% of the time, falling to 67.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Fiat Bravo in this dataset had covered 93,356 mi.
Petrol: 70.3% pass rate across 1,485 tests. Diesel: 70.3% pass rate across 843 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.