2010 Hyundai Santa Fe MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.6%

Below average — 4.1 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,521 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£108

Most common fault

Suspension

31.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.6 pts down across model years — 6.5% in 2003, 0.9% in 2018.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.9% pass
  • Avoid 2005 69.2% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 29.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.0%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe MOT pass rate is 70.6% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe on the real record

70.6% of 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe MOTs passed — 12,521 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Santa Fe does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.4% of everything recorded on the 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe, against 21.0% nationally — 10.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Santa Fe? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Hyundai Santa Fe first registered in 2010 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 4.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.0%. The median 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe in this dataset had covered 115,626 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 100% of tests, with a 70.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.0% of the time, April–September 71.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.69% of tests.

  • 12,521 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.6% overall pass rate, 60.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Santa Fe, the average is 77.7% — best year 2023 (98.9%), worst 2005 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,521
Typical mileage (median)
115,626 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Santa Fe
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Santa Fe MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 78.4%
60-90k 74.1%
90-120k 71.1%
120k+ 68.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.6%
Petrol 73.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Santa Fe

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,011 71.4%
South West 1,683 65.8%
North West 1,469 71.3%
East of England 1,420 72.5%
West Midlands 1,354 72.4%
Yorkshire 1,187 70.7%
East Midlands 994 69.3%
Scotland 916 69.7%
Wales 799 71.5%
North East 557 71.8%
London 131 80.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Santa Fe

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.4%
+10.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.3%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.9%
+1.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.9%
−7.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.1%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Steering 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Santa Fe

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.7% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Santa Fe through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£108 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£108
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,521 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Santa Fe, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2001 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 98.9% — a spread of 29.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 69.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2002 71.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2003 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 70.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2005 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 69.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2009 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2010 70.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 72.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2013 73.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  14. 2014 77.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  15. 2015 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2016 85.3% ball joint excessively worn
  17. 2017 86.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  18. 2018 88.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  19. 2019 89.1% malfunction indicator lamp…
  20. 2020 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2021 90.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2022 91.8% wipers blade defective
  23. 2023 98.9% shock absorbers has a serious…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 36,903 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 11,661 31.40% 20.98% +10.42
Brakes 7,891 21.30% 20.89% +0.41
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5,161 13.90% 12.21% +1.69
Tyres 4,404 11.90% 19.76% −7.86
Body, chassis, structure 2,306 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,519 4.10% 5.52% −1.42
Visibility 1,242 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Non-component advisories 1,216 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Identification of the vehicle 845 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Steering 658 1.80% 2.57% −0.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,521 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 16.5% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.3% £80–180
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.7% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.1% £45–110
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.3% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 27 92.6% 23,088 mi
30-60k 495 78.4% 48,824 mi
60-90k 2,007 74.1% 78,091 mi
90-120k 4,395 71.1% 105,537 mi
120k+ 5,595 68.3% 147,315 mi

Source: 12,521 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Santa Fe MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe?

70.6% of the 12,521 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 60.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.69%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.82%), ball joint excessively worn (6.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 68.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe in this dataset had covered 115,626 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe?

Diesel: 70.6% pass rate across 12,472 tests. Petrol: 73.5% pass rate across 49 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Hyundai Santa Fe MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.