Pass rate, every year
64,665 tests across 16 model years, 2008–2023.
+8.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
64,665 tests across 16 model years, 2008–2023.
+8.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2023 97.1%
The strongest of the 16 years on record. See the 2023 page →
Worst year to buy
2009 81.3%
15.8 points below the 2023 peak. See the 2009 page →
The MINI John COOPER Works MOT pass rate is 89.5%, +8.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 64,665 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2008 and 2023. This page lists the most common MINI John COOPER Works MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The MINI John COOPER Works passed on its first attempt in 88.4%, and its overall record sits +8.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the MINI John COOPER Works in the 2023–2025 data: 64,665 tests across 16 model years (2008–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 64,665 |
| Overall pass rate | 89.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 88.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 50,228 mi |
| Model years covered | 2008–2023 (16 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +8.5 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the MINI John COOPER Works, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 45% |
| Tyres | 37% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 13% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Suspension | 2% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 0% |
Shares are over the MINI John COOPER Works's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 45% of the recorded MINI John COOPER Works failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.1%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%) among the MINI John COOPER Works's visibility faults.
Around 37% of the recorded MINI John COOPER Works failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.8%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.6%) among the MINI John COOPER Works's tyres faults.
Around 13% of the recorded MINI John COOPER Works failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.5%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.5%), "Position lamp not working" (0.3%) among the MINI John COOPER Works's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the MINI John COOPER Works, each with how many of the model's 64,665 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre has a bulge | 3.0% | 0.9% | 3.3× | £45–£95 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (64,665 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items John COOPER Works records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest MINI John COOPER Works model year on record is 2023 (97.1% across 140 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (81.3%). The gap between them is 15.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
MINI John COOPER Works reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 John COOPER Works | 140 | 97.1% |
| 2022 John COOPER Works | 2,597 | 92.9% |
| 2021 John COOPER Works | 5,647 | 92.7% |
| 2020 John COOPER Works | 9,783 | 92.1% |
| 2019 John COOPER Works | 8,567 | 91.7% |
| 2018 John COOPER Works | 9,503 | 88.9% |
| 2017 John COOPER Works | 10,164 | 88.1% |
| 2016 John COOPER Works | 6,878 | 87.5% |
| 2015 John COOPER Works | 5,572 | 87.1% |
| 2014 John COOPER Works | 1,185 | 85.9% |
| 2013 John COOPER Works | 2,851 | 85.1% |
| 2012 John COOPER Works | 987 | 85.6% |
| 2011 John COOPER Works | 395 | 85.3% |
| 2010 John COOPER Works | 213 | 82.6% |
| 2009 John COOPER Works | 107 | 81.3% |
| 2008 John COOPER Works | 76 | 82.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this MINI John COOPER Works's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a MINI John COOPER Works.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the MINI John COOPER Works. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every John COOPER Works model year on record (2008–2023): 33,971 MINI John COOPER Works cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 64,656 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 882 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 882 | 91.6% |
| 2 | Reading (RG) | 793 | 88.9% |
| 3 | Guildford (GU) | 739 | 87.9% |
| 4 | Sheffield (S) | 713 | 89.6% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 702 | 91.1% |
| 6 | Leicester (LE) | 654 | 89.3% |
| 7 | Nottingham (NG) | 612 | 88.8% |
| 8 | Coventry (CV) | 592 | 90.1% |
| 9 | Ashford (TN) | 574 | 88.0% |
| 10 | Chelmsford (CM) | 556 | 88.6% |
| 11 | Oxford (OX) | 541 | 93.2% |
| 12 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 538 | 92.1% |
| 13 | Swindon (SN) | 523 | 89.2% |
| 14 | Derby (DE) | 519 | 89.5% |
| 15 | Northampton (NN) | 503 | 88.9% |
| 16 | Gloucester (GL) | 495 | 88.3% |
| 17 | High Wycombe (HP) | 486 | 88.4% |
| 18 | Crawley (RH) | 483 | 86.0% |
| 19 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 478 | 88.2% |
| 20 | Brighton (BN) | 475 | 87.0% |
The twenty areas with the most MINI John COOPER Works cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
89.5% of the 64,665 recorded MINI John COOPER Works MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.5 percentage points above the national average. 88.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2023 is the strongest MINI John COOPER Works year on record at 97.1%, while 2009 is the weakest at 81.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded MINI John COOPER Works failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.