Calculate my fail sheet

2017 MINI John COOPER Works MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.1%

Above average — 2.1 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 10,164 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.1% pass
  • Avoid 2009 81.3% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 15.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.6%
Typical mileage
41k mi

The 2017 MINI John COOPER Works MOT pass rate is 88.1% of its MOT tests — 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 MINI John COOPER Works on the real record

88.1% of 2017 MINI John COOPER Works MOTs passed — 10,164 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 44.5% of everything recorded on the 2017 MINI John Cooper Works, against 19.8% nationally — 24.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI John COOPER Works? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 MINI John COOPER Works compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.6%. The median 2017 MINI John COOPER Works in this dataset had covered 40,794 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.9% of the time, April–September 87.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.16% of tests.

  • 10,164 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.1% overall pass rate, 86.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI John COOPER Works, the average is 89.5% — best year 2023 (97.1%), worst 2009 (81.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
10,164
Typical mileage (median)
40,794 mi
Make and model
MINI John COOPER Works
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the John COOPER Works MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.3%
30-60k 87.4%
60-90k 86.9%
90-120k 87.9%
120k+ 81.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the MINI John COOPER Works is most common

Across all John COOPER Works model years on record (2008–2023): 33,971 MINI John COOPER Works cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 64,656 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 882 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 882 2.6% 1,636 91.6%
2 Reading (RG) 793 2.3% 1,544 88.9%
3 Guildford (GU) 739 2.2% 1,443 87.9%
4 Sheffield (S) 713 2.1% 1,405 89.6%
5 Peterborough (PE) 702 2.1% 1,390 91.1%
6 Leicester (LE) 654 1.9% 1,218 89.3%
7 Nottingham (NG) 612 1.8% 1,110 88.8%
8 Coventry (CV) 592 1.7% 1,078 90.1%
9 Ashford (TN) 574 1.7% 1,175 88.0%
10 Chelmsford (CM) 556 1.6% 1,023 88.6%
11 Oxford (OX) 541 1.6% 1,037 93.2%
12 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 538 1.6% 1,024 92.1%
13 Swindon (SN) 523 1.5% 1,036 89.2%
14 Derby (DE) 519 1.5% 921 89.5%
15 Northampton (NN) 503 1.5% 975 88.9%
16 Gloucester (GL) 495 1.5% 1,045 88.3%
17 High Wycombe (HP) 486 1.4% 956 88.4%
18 Crawley (RH) 483 1.4% 967 86.0%
19 Stoke On Trent (ST) 478 1.4% 867 88.2%
20 Brighton (BN) 475 1.4% 997 87.0%

The twenty areas with the most MINI John COOPER Works cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the John COOPER Works

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,382 87.5%
East of England 1,333 88.1%
South West 1,077 86.5%
West Midlands 957 89.4%
North West 892 88.2%
Yorkshire 891 90.8%
Scotland 811 85.0%
East Midlands 762 87.8%
North East 396 91.2%
London 375 87.7%
Wales 288 91.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 John COOPER Works

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 44.5%
+24.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.4%
+2.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.8%
+5.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 5.3%
−15.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.6%
  • Road wheels 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.4%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 MINI John COOPER Works tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 John COOPER Works

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 John COOPER Works through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£104 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£104
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,164 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the John COOPER Works, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2008 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.3% to 97.1% — a spread of 15.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 82.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2009 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2011 85.3% position lamp not working
  5. 2012 85.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2013 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 85.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2015 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2017 88.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2018 88.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2019 91.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2020 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2021 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2022 92.9% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  16. 2023 97.1% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 MINI John COOPER Works with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 MINI John COOPER Works 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,245 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,802 44.50% 19.76% +24.74
Brakes 1,473 23.40% 20.89% +2.51
Visibility 677 10.80% 4.97% +5.83
Suspension 336 5.30% 20.98% −15.68
Non-component advisories 285 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 224 3.60% 12.21% −8.61
Road Wheels 184 2.90% 0.75% +2.15
Body, chassis, structure 90 1.40% 5.57% −4.17
Identification of the vehicle 88 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 86 1.40% 5.52% −4.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 10,164 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.92% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.66% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.60% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.50% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.50% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.2% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,731 90.3% 21,625 mi
30-60k 5,669 87.4% 43,752 mi
60-90k 1,611 86.9% 69,875 mi
90-120k 141 87.9% 98,701 mi
120k+ 11 81.8% 136,491 mi

Source: 10,164 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 John COOPER Works MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 MINI John COOPER Works?

88.1% of the 10,164 2017 MINI John COOPER Works tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 86.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 MINI John COOPER Works?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.16%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (2.25%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 MINI John COOPER Works MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.3% of the time, falling to 81.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 MINI John COOPER Works in this dataset had covered 40,794 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 MINI John COOPER Works MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.