2023 MINI John COOPER Works MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.1%

Above average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 140 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2009 81.3% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 15.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.1%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2023 MINI John COOPER Works MOT pass rate is 97.1% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 64.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 MINI John COOPER Works on the real record

97.1% of 2023 MINI John COOPER Works MOTs passed — 140 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MINI John COOPER Works does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.3× the national share

Tyres make up 64.3% of everything recorded on the 2023 MINI John Cooper Works, against 19.8% nationally — 44.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MINI John COOPER Works? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 MINI John COOPER Works compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.1%. The median 2023 MINI John COOPER Works in this dataset had covered 14,727 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.2% of the time, April–September 100.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 2.14% of tests.

  • 140 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.1% overall pass rate, 97.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MINI John COOPER Works, the average is 89.5% — best year 2023 (97.1%), worst 2009 (81.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
140
Typical mileage (median)
14,727 mi
Make and model
MINI John COOPER Works
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the John COOPER Works MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.9%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 88% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the John COOPER Works

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 35 97.1%
North West 22 100.0%
South West 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 John COOPER Works

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 64.3%
+44.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 21.4%
+16.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Road wheels 14.3%
+13.6 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 John COOPER Works

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 0.7% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 John COOPER Works through its MOT

Across the 6 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£90 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 6 common items
£41–£90
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
83%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 140 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the John COOPER Works, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2008 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.3% to 97.1% — a spread of 15.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 82.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2009 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2010 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2011 85.3% position lamp not working
  5. 2012 85.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2013 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2014 85.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2015 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2017 88.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2018 88.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2019 91.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2020 92.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2021 92.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2022 92.9% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  16. 2023 97.1%
    has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 MINI John COOPER Works with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 MINI John COOPER Works 6 failure items · 2 advisories · 3 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 14 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 9 64.30% 19.76% +44.54
Visibility 3 21.40% 4.97% +16.43
Road Wheels 2 14.30% 0.75% +13.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 140 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions Tyres Rectified 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.71% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.4% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 127 96.9% 14,434 mi
30-60k 13 100.0% 34,213 mi

Source: 140 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 John COOPER Works MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 MINI John COOPER Works?

97.1% of the 140 2023 MINI John COOPER Works tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 97.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 MINI John COOPER Works?

The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (2.14%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.43%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 MINI John COOPER Works MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 MINI John COOPER Works in this dataset had covered 14,727 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 MINI John COOPER Works MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.