Pass rate, every year
30,372 tests across 17 model years, 2000–2019.
+0.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
30,372 tests across 17 model years, 2000–2019.
+0.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2019 92.6%
The strongest of the 17 years on record. See the 2019 page →
Worst year to buy
2004 73.1%
19.5 points below the 2019 peak. See the 2004 page →
The BMW 316 MOT pass rate is 81.5%, +0.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 30,372 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2019. This page lists the most common BMW 316 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The BMW 316 passed on its first attempt in 78.1%, and its overall record sits +0.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the BMW 316 in the 2023–2025 data: 30,372 tests across 17 model years (2000–2019). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 30,372 |
| Overall pass rate | 81.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 78.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 101,060 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2019 (17 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +0.5 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the BMW 316, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 28% |
| Visibility | 20% |
| Suspension | 19% |
| Brakes | 14% |
| Tyres | 8% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 7% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3% |
| Steering | 1% |
Shares are over the BMW 316's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 28% of the recorded BMW 316 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (2.1%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.2%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (0.8%) among the BMW 316's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 20% of the recorded BMW 316 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.3%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.5%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.2%) among the BMW 316's visibility faults.
Around 19% of the recorded BMW 316 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.0%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.9%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.8%) among the BMW 316's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the BMW 316, each with how many of the model's 30,372 tests it was noted on.
1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission | 2.0% | 0.7% | 2.9× | £200–£700 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (30,372 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items 316 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest BMW 316 model year on record is 2019 (92.6% across 135 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (73.1%). The gap between them is 19.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
BMW 316 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 316 | 135 | 92.6% |
| 2018 316 | 1,141 | 89.9% |
| 2017 316 | 2,523 | 88.5% |
| 2016 316 | 1,734 | 84.7% |
| 2015 316 | 2,462 | 84.6% |
| 2014 316 | 5,281 | 84.1% |
| 2013 316 | 4,448 | 83.5% |
| 2012 316 | 1,564 | 79.7% |
| 2011 316 | 769 | 80.2% |
| 2010 316 | 1,058 | 78.2% |
| 2009 316 | 437 | 75.1% |
| 2005 316 | 232 | 75.4% |
| 2004 316 | 2,412 | 73.1% |
| 2003 316 | 2,497 | 75.6% |
| 2002 316 | 1,406 | 77.5% |
| 2001 316 | 1,271 | 75.3% |
| 2000 316 | 1,002 | 77.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this BMW 316's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a BMW 316.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the BMW 316. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 316 model year on record (2000–2019): 13,606 BMW 316 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 30,372 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 561 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 561 | 86.0% |
| 2 | Manchester (M) | 330 | 85.7% |
| 3 | Sheffield (S) | 285 | 85.1% |
| 4 | Leicester (LE) | 263 | 85.5% |
| 5 | Peterborough (PE) | 228 | 83.7% |
| 6 | Coventry (CV) | 219 | 81.7% |
| 7 | London (E) | 217 | 88.5% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 215 | 79.7% |
| 9 | Liverpool (L) | 210 | 83.0% |
| 10 | London (SE) | 198 | 87.1% |
| 11 | Bristol (BS) | 195 | 76.5% |
| 12 | Hayes (UB) | 195 | 87.9% |
| 13 | Cardiff (CF) | 193 | 76.9% |
| 14 | Glasgow (G) | 189 | 82.8% |
| 15 | Romford (RM) | 186 | 87.3% |
| 16 | Guildford (GU) | 184 | 75.1% |
| 17 | London (N) | 179 | 88.4% |
| 18 | Warrington (WA) | 177 | 82.2% |
| 19 | Reading (RG) | 176 | 83.9% |
| 20 | London (NW) | 173 | 87.7% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 316 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
81.5% of the 30,372 recorded BMW 316 MOT tests ended in a pass, +0.5 percentage points above the national average. 78.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2019 is the strongest BMW 316 year on record at 92.6%, while 2004 is the weakest at 73.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded BMW 316 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.