Calculate my fail sheet

2015 BMW 316 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.6%

Around average — 2.5 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,462 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£78

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 92.6% pass
  • Avoid 2004 73.1% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 19.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.1%
Typical mileage
98k mi

The 2015 BMW 316 MOT pass rate is 84.6% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 BMW 316 on the real record

84.6% of 2015 BMW 316 MOTs passed — 2,462 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 27.6% of everything recorded on the 2015 BMW 316, against 19.8% nationally — 7.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 316? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 BMW 316 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.1%. The median 2015 BMW 316 in this dataset had covered 97,566 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 80% of tests, with a 84.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.1% of the time, April–September 85.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.92% of tests.

  • 2,462 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.6% overall pass rate, 82.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 316, the average is 81.5% — best year 2019 (92.6%), worst 2004 (73.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,462
Typical mileage (median)
97,566 mi
Make and model
BMW 316
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 316 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.6%
30-60k 90.9%
60-90k 84.2%
90-120k 82.8%
120k+ 83.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 84.1%
Petrol 86.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (80% of tests).

Where the BMW 316 is most common

Across all 316 model years on record (2000–2019): 13,606 BMW 316 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 30,372 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 561 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 561 4.1% 1,230 86.0%
2 Manchester (M) 330 2.4% 697 85.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 285 2.1% 645 85.1%
4 Leicester (LE) 263 1.9% 602 85.5%
5 Peterborough (PE) 228 1.7% 491 83.7%
6 Coventry (CV) 219 1.6% 487 81.7%
7 London (E) 217 1.6% 452 88.5%
8 Nottingham (NG) 215 1.6% 498 79.7%
9 Liverpool (L) 210 1.5% 495 83.0%
10 London (SE) 198 1.5% 412 87.1%
11 Bristol (BS) 195 1.4% 490 76.5%
12 Hayes (UB) 195 1.4% 356 87.9%
13 Cardiff (CF) 193 1.4% 494 76.9%
14 Glasgow (G) 189 1.4% 443 82.8%
15 Romford (RM) 186 1.4% 339 87.3%
16 Guildford (GU) 184 1.4% 442 75.1%
17 London (N) 179 1.3% 345 88.4%
18 Warrington (WA) 177 1.3% 405 82.2%
19 Reading (RG) 176 1.3% 361 83.9%
20 London (NW) 173 1.3% 334 87.7%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 316 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 316

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 483 85.5%
West Midlands 351 84.6%
North West 323 83.0%
Yorkshire 279 82.4%
London 217 92.6%
East of England 170 84.1%
South West 167 78.4%
East Midlands 128 84.4%
Wales 126 86.5%
Scotland 117 82.1%
North East 101 86.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 316

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 27.6%
+7.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.9%
+4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.5%
−8.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.7%
−0.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.6%
  • Advisories 5.3%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 BMW 316 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 316

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 2.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 316 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£78 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£78
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,462 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 316, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.1% to 92.6% — a spread of 19.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 77.6% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 75.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 73.1% catalyst emissions carbon…
  6. 2005 75.4% catalyst emissions carbon…
  7. 2009 75.1% position lamp not working
  8. 2010 78.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2012 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2013 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2014 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 84.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 84.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 92.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 BMW 316 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 BMW 316 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,066 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 859 27.60% 19.76% +7.84
Brakes 775 24.90% 20.89% +4.01
Suspension 389 12.50% 20.98% −8.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 364 11.70% 12.21% −0.51
Visibility 180 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 173 5.60% 5.52% +0.08
Non-component advisories 165 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Identification of the vehicle 69 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Road Wheels 53 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Body, chassis, structure 39 1.30% 5.57% −4.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,462 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.97% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.93% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.3% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.6% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.4% £30–75
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.9% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 29 96.6% 23,032 mi
30-60k 317 90.9% 48,006 mi
60-90k 676 84.2% 75,356 mi
90-120k 726 82.8% 103,958 mi
120k+ 712 83.7% 148,996 mi

Source: 2,462 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 316 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 BMW 316?

84.6% of the 2,462 2015 BMW 316 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 82.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 BMW 316?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.92%), position lamp not working (2.07%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 BMW 316 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.6% of the time, falling to 83.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 BMW 316 in this dataset had covered 97,566 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 BMW 316?

Diesel: 84.1% pass rate across 1,964 tests. Petrol: 86.5% pass rate across 498 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 BMW 316 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.