Calculate my fail sheet

2013 BMW 316 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

83.5%

Around average — 4.9 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,448 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£68

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 92.6% pass
  • Avoid 2004 73.1% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 19.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.5%
Typical mileage
90k mi

The 2013 BMW 316 MOT pass rate is 83.5% of its MOT tests — 4.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 BMW 316 on the real record

83.5% of 2013 BMW 316 MOTs passed — 4,448 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Advisories: 3.0× the national share

Advisories make up 12.5% of everything recorded on the 2013 BMW 316, against 4.2% nationally — 8.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 22.5%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 316? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 BMW 316 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 4.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.5%. The median 2013 BMW 316 in this dataset had covered 89,574 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 56% of tests, with a 85.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.5% of the time, April–September 83.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.99% of tests.

  • 4,448 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.5% overall pass rate, 80.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 316, the average is 81.5% — best year 2019 (92.6%), worst 2004 (73.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,448
Typical mileage (median)
89,574 mi
Make and model
BMW 316
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 316 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 84.8%
90-120k 80.7%
120k+ 80.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 85.0%
Diesel 81.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (56% of tests).

Where the BMW 316 is most common

Across all 316 model years on record (2000–2019): 13,606 BMW 316 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 30,372 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 561 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 561 4.1% 1,230 86.0%
2 Manchester (M) 330 2.4% 697 85.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 285 2.1% 645 85.1%
4 Leicester (LE) 263 1.9% 602 85.5%
5 Peterborough (PE) 228 1.7% 491 83.7%
6 Coventry (CV) 219 1.6% 487 81.7%
7 London (E) 217 1.6% 452 88.5%
8 Nottingham (NG) 215 1.6% 498 79.7%
9 Liverpool (L) 210 1.5% 495 83.0%
10 London (SE) 198 1.5% 412 87.1%
11 Bristol (BS) 195 1.4% 490 76.5%
12 Hayes (UB) 195 1.4% 356 87.9%
13 Cardiff (CF) 193 1.4% 494 76.9%
14 Glasgow (G) 189 1.4% 443 82.8%
15 Romford (RM) 186 1.4% 339 87.3%
16 Guildford (GU) 184 1.4% 442 75.1%
17 London (N) 179 1.3% 345 88.4%
18 Warrington (WA) 177 1.3% 405 82.2%
19 Reading (RG) 176 1.3% 361 83.9%
20 London (NW) 173 1.3% 334 87.7%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 316 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 316

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,009 86.1%
North West 589 82.3%
West Midlands 478 83.7%
London 475 87.2%
East of England 373 84.5%
Yorkshire 332 83.1%
South West 302 77.2%
Scotland 274 79.6%
East Midlands 256 85.9%
Wales 224 78.1%
North East 136 79.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 316

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.5%
+1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 21.3%
+1.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 12.7%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 12.5%
+8.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 12.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.4%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Steering 3.1%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 BMW 316 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 316

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 316 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£68 — and 57% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£68
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
57%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,448 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 316, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.1% to 92.6% — a spread of 19.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 77.6% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 75.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 73.1% catalyst emissions carbon…
  6. 2005 75.4% catalyst emissions carbon…
  7. 2009 75.1% position lamp not working
  8. 2010 78.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2012 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2013 83.5%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2014 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 84.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 92.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 BMW 316 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 BMW 316 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,657 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,514 22.50% 20.89% +1.61
Tyres 1,433 21.30% 19.76% +1.54
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 857 12.70% 12.21% +0.49
Non-component advisories 843 12.50% 4.18% +8.32
Suspension 825 12.20% 20.98% −8.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 431 6.40% 5.52% +0.88
Visibility 346 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Steering 207 3.10% 2.57% +0.53
Identification of the vehicle 119 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Body, chassis, structure 82 1.20% 5.57% −4.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,448 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.99% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 13.6% £120–300
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.0% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.7% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.5% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.3% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 98 91.8% 22,281 mi
30-60k 605 88.9% 49,665 mi
60-90k 1,544 84.8% 75,577 mi
90-120k 1,228 80.7% 103,333 mi
120k+ 972 80.7% 145,700 mi

Source: 4,448 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 316 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 BMW 316?

83.5% of the 4,448 2013 BMW 316 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 80.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 BMW 316?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.99%), position lamp not working (2.68%), position lamp not working (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 BMW 316 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 80.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 BMW 316 in this dataset had covered 89,574 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 BMW 316?

Petrol: 85.0% pass rate across 2,509 tests. Diesel: 81.5% pass rate across 1,939 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 BMW 316 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.