Calculate my fail sheet

2012 BMW 316 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.7%

Around average — 2.5 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,564 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£91

Most common fault

Suspension

19.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.9 pts down across model years — 7.4% in 2000, 1.5% in 2017.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 92.6% pass
  • Avoid 2004 73.1% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 19.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.2%
Typical mileage
120k mi

The 2012 BMW 316 MOT pass rate is 79.7% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 BMW 316 on the real record

79.7% of 2012 BMW 316 MOTs passed — 1,564 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Advisories: 2.5× the national share

Advisories make up 10.3% of everything recorded on the 2012 BMW 316, against 4.2% nationally — 6.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 19.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 316? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 BMW 316 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.2%. The median 2012 BMW 316 in this dataset had covered 119,895 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 79.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.2% of the time, April–September 81.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.67% of tests.

  • 1,564 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.7% overall pass rate, 75.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 316, the average is 81.5% — best year 2019 (92.6%), worst 2004 (73.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,564
Typical mileage (median)
119,895 mi
Make and model
BMW 316
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 316 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 83.6%
60-90k 80.9%
90-120k 79.5%
120k+ 79.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 79.5%
Petrol 86.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the BMW 316 is most common

Across all 316 model years on record (2000–2019): 13,606 BMW 316 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 30,372 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 561 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 561 4.1% 1,230 86.0%
2 Manchester (M) 330 2.4% 697 85.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 285 2.1% 645 85.1%
4 Leicester (LE) 263 1.9% 602 85.5%
5 Peterborough (PE) 228 1.7% 491 83.7%
6 Coventry (CV) 219 1.6% 487 81.7%
7 London (E) 217 1.6% 452 88.5%
8 Nottingham (NG) 215 1.6% 498 79.7%
9 Liverpool (L) 210 1.5% 495 83.0%
10 London (SE) 198 1.5% 412 87.1%
11 Bristol (BS) 195 1.4% 490 76.5%
12 Hayes (UB) 195 1.4% 356 87.9%
13 Cardiff (CF) 193 1.4% 494 76.9%
14 Glasgow (G) 189 1.4% 443 82.8%
15 Romford (RM) 186 1.4% 339 87.3%
16 Guildford (GU) 184 1.4% 442 75.1%
17 London (N) 179 1.3% 345 88.4%
18 Warrington (WA) 177 1.3% 405 82.2%
19 Reading (RG) 176 1.3% 361 83.9%
20 London (NW) 173 1.3% 334 87.7%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 316 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 316

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 271 81.5%
South East 231 79.7%
West Midlands 201 84.6%
Yorkshire 181 78.5%
East of England 131 75.6%
East Midlands 126 81.0%
Scotland 114 75.4%
North East 110 79.1%
South West 104 75.0%
Wales 77 80.5%
London 18 83.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 316

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 19.9%
−1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.6%
−1.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 18.4%
−1.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.5%
+1.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 10.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.8%
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Steering 2.2%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 BMW 316 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 316

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.2% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.4% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 316 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£91 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£91
Cheapest common item: position lamp not working
£5–£25
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,564 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 316, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.1% to 92.6% — a spread of 19.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 77.6% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 75.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 75.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2004 73.1% catalyst emissions carbon…
  6. 2005 75.4% catalyst emissions carbon…
  7. 2009 75.1% position lamp not working
  8. 2010 78.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2011 80.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2012 79.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2013 83.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2014 84.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2015 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2016 84.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2017 88.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2018 89.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2019 92.6% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 BMW 316 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 BMW 316 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,941 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 592 19.90% 20.98% −1.08
Brakes 583 19.60% 20.89% −1.29
Tyres 549 18.40% 19.76% −1.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 403 13.50% 12.21% +1.29
Non-component advisories 308 10.30% 4.18% +6.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 172 5.80% 5.52% +0.28
Visibility 164 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Steering 65 2.20% 2.57% −0.37
Identification of the vehicle 53 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Body, chassis, structure 52 1.70% 5.57% −3.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,564 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 14.6% £120–300
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.4% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.5% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.0% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 85.7% 12,099 mi
30-60k 55 83.6% 51,352 mi
60-90k 262 80.9% 78,022 mi
90-120k 463 79.5% 105,810 mi
120k+ 775 79.0% 151,734 mi

Source: 1,564 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 316 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 BMW 316?

79.7% of the 1,564 2012 BMW 316 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 75.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 BMW 316?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.67%), position lamp not working (3.20%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 BMW 316 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 79.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 BMW 316 in this dataset had covered 119,895 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 BMW 316?

Diesel: 79.5% pass rate across 1,535 tests. Petrol: 86.2% pass rate across 29 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 BMW 316 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.