Pass rate
Around average — 2.6 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 6,524 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£94
Pass rate
Around average — 2.6 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 6,524 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£94
Most common fault
Brakes
25.9% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
0.8 pts down across model years — 9.4% in 2009, 8.6% in 2013.
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.8 points. See every year →
The 2012 Nissan Pixo MOT pass rate is 79.8% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Pixo does in your corner of the country.
Watching a Nissan Pixo? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.2%. The median 2012 Nissan Pixo in this dataset had covered 53,173 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.2% of the time, April–September 79.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 6.30% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Body Panel Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,208 | 82.0% |
| North West | 961 | 80.6% |
| South West | 717 | 78.9% |
| Yorkshire | 618 | 76.4% |
| West Midlands | 618 | 83.5% |
| East of England | 595 | 82.9% |
| Scotland | 550 | 70.5% |
| East Midlands | 414 | 78.7% |
| Wales | 313 | 81.2% |
| North East | 279 | 75.3% |
| London | 251 | 86.1% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.7% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.6% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the brake pipes 3.1% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£94 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,524 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2009 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.9% to 82.7% — a spread of 4.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 13,904 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 3,634 | 25.90% | 20.89% | +5.01 |
| Suspension | 3,534 | 25.20% | 20.98% | +4.22 |
| Tyres | 2,398 | 17.10% | 19.76% | −2.66 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,721 | 12.30% | 12.21% | +0.09 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 779 | 5.50% | 5.57% | −0.07 |
| Visibility | 745 | 5.30% | 4.97% | +0.33 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 345 | 2.50% | 5.52% | −3.02 |
| Non-component advisories | 335 | 2.40% | 4.18% | −1.78 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 297 | 2.10% | 1.76% | +0.34 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 116 | 0.80% | 0.82% | −0.02 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 6.3% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.7% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.6% | £18–45 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 3.1% | £80–180 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 2.8% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.4% | £5–25 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 2.4% | £8–22 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.1% | £40–150 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.0% | £3–12 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.0% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 23.0% | £80–180 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 17.6% | £40–150 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 15.9% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.1% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 9.4% | £25–65 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.1% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1,102 | 87.3% | 20,945 mi |
| 30-60k | 2,772 | 81.7% | 44,900 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,876 | 76.2% | 73,403 mi |
| 90-120k | 566 | 71.9% | 100,930 mi |
| 120k+ | 205 | 69.8% | 140,401 mi |
Source: 6,524 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.8% of the 6,524 2012 Nissan Pixo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 75.2%.
The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.30%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.69%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.3% of the time, falling to 69.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Nissan Pixo in this dataset had covered 53,173 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.